LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 69139 sells for about $175,000, or $101 per square foot.

Prices are up +6.06% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 20 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,453 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Cheyenne County, Nebraska (county-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 69139

Clark County →refreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 89135 remains resilient, supported by high demand for luxury inventory in the Summerlin area. While year-over-year prices have seen a slight correction, the market maintains a healthy balance of supply and demand. Future growth is anchored by continued master-planned development and strong local economic fundamentals.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking proximity to high-end amenities, top-tier schools, and the outdoor lifestyle of the Red Rock region.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$175,000
Inherited · Cheyenne County figure+6.06% year over year
Divergent · 75.9% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
20 days
Active listings
68
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
80
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 6.1% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 20 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

61
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,000$3,750$4,500$5,250$6,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
38,492

ZCTA 89135, Clark County NV

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area are generally lower than the regional average for the Las Vegas metropolitan area, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are highly rated, with several institutions consistently ranking among the top in the state for academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces minimal flood risk but is subject to extreme heat and occasional high-wind events common to the Mojave Desert climate.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major Las Vegas employment hubs and ongoing luxury residential development in the Summerlin master-planned community.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Clark County based on a formula involving the taxable value of land and improvements, subject to state-mandated caps on annual increases.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via the I-215 beltway, providing efficient access to the Las Vegas Strip and downtown employment centers.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area, numerous community parks, and several championship-level golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for luxury single-family homes, with low vacancy rates and consistent rent growth.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the tourism, gaming, and hospitality sectors of Las Vegas, with a growing presence of corporate regional offices.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with the I-215 and Summerlin Parkway serving as the primary arterial corridors.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the continued build-out of master-planned residential communities and associated commercial infrastructure.

County appraisal district

The Clark County Assessor maintains property values based on annual market analysis and physical inspections.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Clark County School District taxes and various local improvement districts for infrastructure maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and general inflationary pressure on construction costs.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89135, Clark County NV
Population
38,492
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$685,000
Median gross rent
$2,350
Median household income
$112,450
Median year built
2008
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.2%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
62.1%
Asian
18.4%
Hispanic
12.2%
Black
3.5%
Other
3.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

West Career & Technical AcademyHigh10/10Clark County School DistrictHighly ranked magnet school.
Goolsby ElementaryElementary9/10Clark County School DistrictStrong academic performance.
School districts
Clark County School DistrictBThe fifth-largest school district in the United States.
Utilities & services
ElectricNV EnergyRegulated utility provider.
Natural GasSouthwest GasPrimary provider for the region.
InternetCox CommunicationsPrimary broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
Las Vegas SandsHospitality/GamingMajor regional employer.
MGM Resorts InternationalHospitality/GamingMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 69139
Family fun & things to do
4 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
4 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Red Rock Canyon
National Conservation Area

World-class hiking and rock climbing destination.

TPC Summerlin
Golf Course

Host of the PGA Tour's Shriners Children's Open.

Downtown Summerlin
Shopping District

Major open-air retail, dining, and entertainment hub.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Summerlin West ExpansionMixed-useUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new residential villages and commercial space.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass. Coherence hold-out: this pass's median price ($725,453) sat outside the 0.25–4× band around Cheyenne County's retained level and was not stored.