LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 69131 sells for about $187,511, or $88 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 112 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $892 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 69131

Cheyenne County →refreshed Sep 28, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 69131 is characterized by low inventory and stable, modest price growth consistent with rural Nebraska trends. Market activity is minimal, with very few closed sales reported in recent months. The area remains an affordable, low-risk environment for long-term residents, though it lacks the development momentum seen in larger regional hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for long-term residents, agricultural workers, and those seeking a quiet, low-cost rural lifestyle away from urban centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 662.3 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$187,511
+5.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
112 days
Active listings
4
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
76
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.1% year over year.

38
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 112 days on market with 4.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

67
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 11.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$90,000$135,000$180,000$225,000$270,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+19 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
729

ZCTA 69131, Cheyenne County NE

Area context
Growth & development

The local economy is primarily driven by agricultural operations and small-scale rural commerce.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level in Cheyenne County, Nebraska, based on local mill levies applied to the assessed value of real property.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commutes, with travel times to regional employment hubs in Sidney or Scottsbluff often exceeding 30 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

Recreational opportunities are limited to local community parks and open rural spaces, with major shopping and entertainment hubs located in larger regional cities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and limited turnover, with demand primarily driven by local agricultural workers and long-term residents.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily reliant on the agricultural sector, including crop production and livestock management.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is exclusively via regional highway networks; there is no public transit infrastructure.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Cheyenne County Assessor manages property valuations for tax purposes, following Nebraska state assessment standards.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district levies and county-wide service district taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by rural fire risk and regional weather patterns common to the Nebraska Panhandle.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 69131, Cheyenne County NE
Population
729
Median age
44.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$187,511
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$58,438
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
11.2%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
14.5%
Renter cost burden
22.1%
Population change
-0.8%
Net migration
19
Work-from-home share
8.4%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
21.3%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
11.7%
Avg household size
2.3
White
94.1%
Hispanic
4.2%
Other
1.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Leyton ElementaryElementaryNot ratedLeyton Public SchoolsServes the local rural student population.
Leyton High SchoolHighNot ratedLeyton Public SchoolsPrimary secondary education provider for the area.
School districts
Leyton Public SchoolsN/ASmall rural district serving the Dalton area.
Utilities & services
ElectricHigh West EnergyRural electric cooperative.
InternetViasat/HughesNetSatellite-based broadband is the primary option.
Major employers & industries
Local Agricultural OperationsAgriculturePrimary regional employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Dalton Community Park
Park

Local public space for community gatherings and outdoor recreation.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).