LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 65560 sells for about $153,500, or $132 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.55% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 46 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $676 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 65560 — Salem

Dent County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 65560 remains stable with modest year-over-year price appreciation. Inventory is limited, and the market is driven by local demand for affordable single-family homes. Some figures, such as specific months of supply and precise price-cut percentages, are estimated based on regional trends as exact ZIP-level data is not fully published.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and retirees seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with proximity to outdoor recreation, as well as budget-conscious buyers looking for affordable housing.

Parent geography
Salem · no city intel reportDent County →Missouri state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,720.2 km²Water area · 4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$153,500
+4.55% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
46 days
Active listings
34
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
73
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.5% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 46 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.7% · poverty 11.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$90,000$120,000$150,000$180,000$210,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$750$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
13,822

ZCTA 65560, Dent County MO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
1.8%
Foreign-born residents
249
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
55.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
42.2%
Asia
33.3%
Americas
24.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Salem are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type in the region.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Salem R-80 School District, which provides standard public education services for the local community.

Environmental & hazard

The region is primarily concerned with wildfire risks in forested areas and occasional severe thunderstorm activity; flood risks are localized to low-lying areas near the Current River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local agriculture, timber, and small-scale retail, with limited large-scale industrial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level by Dent County, with rates determined by local school district and municipal levies.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling via Highway 19 and Highway 32 to reach employment hubs in Rolla or St. Robert.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a gateway to the Ozark National Scenic Riverways, offering extensive access to the Current River for fishing, floating, and hiking.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand for single-family homes, with limited multi-family options available.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the Salem R-80 School District, local government, healthcare services, and the timber industry.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is not available; the area relies entirely on private vehicle transportation via state highway corridors.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on small-scale residential infill and rural property improvements rather than large-scale commercial projects.

County appraisal district

The Dent County Assessor manages property valuations, typically reassessing on a biennial cycle.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Salem R-80 School District taxes and various local fire and ambulance district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are moderate, though coverage for wildfire and wind damage is a standard consideration for homeowners.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 65560, Dent County MO
Population
13,822
Median age
42.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$145,000
Median gross rent
$720
Median household income
$56,250
Median year built
1977
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+0.2%
Work-from-home share
4.1%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.8%
Unemployment
4.7%
Poverty rate
11.9%
Avg household size
2.4
White
94.2%
Hispanic
1.8%
Black
0.5%
Other
3.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 65560.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Salem Upper ElementaryElementaryAverageSalem R-80Serves grades 3-5.
Salem High SchoolHighAverageSalem R-80Primary secondary school for the district.
School districts
Salem R-80 School DistrictAccreditedThe primary district serving the city of Salem and surrounding rural areas.
Utilities & services
InternetCenturyLink / Local ISPsBroadband availability varies by location.
ElectricIntercounty Electric CooperativePrimary rural electric provider.
Water/SewerCity of SalemMunicipal services provided within city limits.
Major employers & industries
Salem R-80 School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Local Healthcare ProvidersHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Current River
Waterfront

Major regional attraction for floating, fishing, and camping.

Ozark National Scenic Riverways
National Park

Provides extensive hiking and outdoor recreation access.

Salem City Park
Park

Local community park with sports facilities and picnic areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway 19 Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic road maintenance and safety improvements.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.