LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 63670 sells for about $245,000, or $142 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $775 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 63670 — Ste. Genevieve

Ste. Genevieve County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 63670 remains stable with modest price appreciation driven by limited inventory and steady demand for historic, small-town living. While sales volume is constrained by current interest rate environments, the market maintains a healthy balance between buyers and sellers. Figures for specific metrics like active inventory and price cuts are based on current market snapshots.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, historic, and affordable small-town environment. It appeals to those who value community character over urban density and are comfortable with a longer commute to major employment centers.

Parent geography
Ste. Genevieve · no city intel reportSte. Genevieve County →Missouri state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 650.3 km²Water area · 10.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$245,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

59
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.9% · poverty 7.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,200$1,500$1,800$2,100$2,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
12,293

ZCTA 63670, Ste. Genevieve County MO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.6%
Foreign-born residents
71
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
38%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
35.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
40.8%
Africa
35.2%
Americas
18.3%
Asia
5.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Ste. Genevieve maintains a relatively low crime rate compared to larger Missouri urban centers, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends consistent with small-town regional averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Ste. Genevieve County R-II School District, which is generally regarded as providing a stable and supportive educational environment for local families.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risk from severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding near the Mississippi River basin. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these regional weather patterns.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by tourism related to the city's historic district, local manufacturing, and agricultural sectors. Infrastructure development remains focused on maintaining historic preservation while supporting modest residential growth.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Ste. Genevieve County based on local millage rates that fund schools, county services, and municipal operations. There are no special MUD or PID districts commonly found in high-growth suburban developments.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving to employment hubs in the St. Louis metropolitan area or local industrial sites. Access to I-55 provides the main arterial connection for regional travel.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant historic sites, local parks, and proximity to the Mississippi River for outdoor activities. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the historic downtown area, offering a unique local amenity base.

Rental market

The rental market is relatively tight with limited inventory, often consisting of single-family homes or small multi-family units. Demand is stable, driven by local workers and those seeking a historic small-town lifestyle.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by tourism, manufacturing, and agriculture. Major employers include local school districts, healthcare providers, and regional industrial firms.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with I-55 serving as the primary corridor for regional access. Public transit options are extremely limited.

Development pipeline

Development planning is focused on maintaining the historic integrity of the city while allowing for controlled residential growth on the periphery.

County appraisal district

The Ste. Genevieve County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically updated on a biennial cycle to reflect market changes.

Special districts

Parcels are primarily served by the Ste. Genevieve County R-II School District and standard county-level utility and emergency service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, though premiums are sensitive to regional weather risks including wind and flood exposure.

Migration & population flows

Missouri has experienced modest net domestic migration, with rural areas like Ste. Genevieve seeing stable population retention.

Foreclosure doctrine

Missouri is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient processing of defaults through the trustee sale process.

Disclosure doctrine

Missouri requires sellers to provide a property disclosure statement, though the scope is generally limited compared to other states.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 63670, Ste. Genevieve County MO
Population
12,293
Median age
42.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$185,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$58,420
Median year built
1977
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
4.9%
Poverty rate
7.9%
Avg household size
2.4
White
94.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Black
1.2%
Other
2.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 63670 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Ste. Genevieve ElementaryElementaryBSte. Genevieve County R-IIPrimary public school serving the area.
Ste. Genevieve HighHighB+Ste. Genevieve County R-IIMain secondary school for the district.
School districts
Ste. Genevieve County R-IIAccreditedThe primary district serving the city and surrounding county areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricAmeren MissouriPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasSpireServes the city limits.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TVaries by specific location.
Water/SewerCity of Ste. GenevieveMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Ste. Genevieve County R-II School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Local Manufacturing FirmsIndustrialSignificant regional employment base.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Ste. Genevieve National Historical Park
Park/Historic Site

Preserves the city's unique French colonial architecture and history.

Historic Downtown District
Shopping/Dining

Features local boutiques, restaurants, and historic landmarks.

Ste. Genevieve Golf Club
Golf

Local recreational facility serving the community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Historic District RevitalizationInfrastructureOngoingContinuous efforts to preserve and update historic infrastructure for tourism and residential use.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.