LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 63648 sells for about $145,000, or $105 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 63648 — Irondale

Washington County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 63648 remains stable with low inventory and modest price appreciation. Market activity is driven by local demand and affordability, though limited by the rural nature of the area and lack of new development. Figures are based on current local market observations and census data.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for budget-conscious families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle who are comfortable with a longer commute to regional employment hubs.

Parent geography
Irondale · no city intel reportSt. Francois County →Missouri state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 81.2 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$145,000
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

57
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

68
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

65
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.6% · poverty 22.3% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$70,000$105,000$140,000$175,000$210,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$600$900$1,200$1,500$1,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−15 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
1,858

ZCTA 63648, Washington County MO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.4%
Foreign-born residents
7
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
57.1%
Americas
42.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Irondale are generally low compared to national averages, with property crime being the primary concern in this rural setting.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the North St. Francois County R-I School District, which provides standard rural educational services.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern weather risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near creeks.

Growth & development

Economic growth is modest and primarily driven by local services, agriculture, and commuting to larger employment hubs in the St. Louis metropolitan periphery.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Washington County based on local millage rates that fund school districts, county services, and emergency response.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving 45-60 minutes to reach major employment centers in the St. Louis metro area.

Recreation & amenities

Local recreation is centered on outdoor activities, including access to nearby state parks, fishing, and rural trails, with limited commercial shopping options.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, consisting mostly of single-family homes with low turnover and minimal short-term rental presence.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely supported by small-scale agriculture, local government, and retail services, with many residents commuting outside the county for work.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is not available; the area relies entirely on private vehicle transportation via state highways.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The Washington County Assessor maintains property valuations based on periodic physical inspections and market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district taxes and county-level emergency service district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect the regional risk profile for wind and storm damage common in Missouri.

Foreclosure doctrine

Missouri is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient trustee sales following default.

Disclosure doctrine

Missouri requires sellers to provide a property disclosure statement detailing known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 63648, Washington County MO
Population
1,858
Median age
40.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$135,000
Median gross rent
$820
Median household income
$48,500
Median year built
1984
Vacancy rate
9.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-15
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
48.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.1%
Unemployment
5.6%
Poverty rate
22.3%
Avg household size
2.5
White
96.2%
Hispanic
1.5%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 63648 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

North St. Francois County HighHighAverageNorth St. Francois County R-IPrimary high school serving the area.
North St. Francois County ElementaryElementaryAverageNorth St. Francois County R-IServes the local elementary student population.
School districts
North St. Francois County R-IAccreditedThe primary district serving the Irondale area.
Utilities & services
ElectricAmeren MissouriPrimary regional provider.
InternetVariousLimited high-speed options; mostly DSL or satellite.
Water/SewerCity of IrondaleMunicipal services for the city core.
Major employers & industries
North St. Francois County R-I School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Local GovernmentPublic AdministrationSmall-scale employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 63648
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
7 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
7 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Irondale City Park
Park

Local community park providing basic recreational space.

Big River
Waterfront

Provides opportunities for fishing and outdoor recreation.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.