LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 63638 sells for about $92,100, or $58 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 112 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $656 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 63638 — Ellington

Reynolds County →Shannon County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 5, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Nov 4, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 63638 remains stable with low inventory and modest price appreciation, reflecting its status as a rural, low-cost market. Sales volume is thin, and the market is driven by local demand rather than speculative investment. Figures for months of supply and specific tax rates are based on local market trends as official ZIP-level aggregate reports were not available.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for retirees, outdoor enthusiasts, and those seeking affordable rural living, as it offers a quiet lifestyle with proximity to natural amenities rather than urban employment centers.

Parent geography
Ellington · no city intel reportReynolds County →Missouri state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 764.9 km²Water area · 1.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$92,100
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
112 days
Active listings
45
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
94.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
48
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

13
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 112 days on market with 8.4 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

55
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 17.7% · poverty 13.4% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$78,000$84,000$90,000$96,000$102,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 1.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$560$630$700$770$840

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.4%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−15 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
2,489

ZCTA 63638, Missouri

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Ellington area are generally low and consistent with rural southeast Missouri trends, remaining well below national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Ellington R-II School District, which is characterized by small class sizes and a community-focused educational environment.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding near the Black River, with standard wildfire precautions recommended for forested areas.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven primarily by local agriculture, timber, and tourism related to the Ozark National Scenic Riverways, with limited large-scale industrial development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Missouri) — Occupancy Law Property Tax Proration: Allows for the assessment and taxation of newly constructed residential property starting the first month following occupancy, and pro rata removal from tax rolls for improvements destroyed by natural disaster. State (Missouri) — Residential Property Tax Assessment: Residential property is assessed at 19% of its true market value. The formula is: (Market Value * 0.19) * Local Tax Rate = Annual Tax Liability.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling to local employment hubs in Ellington or neighboring towns via state highways.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a gateway to the Ozark National Scenic Riverways, offering extensive opportunities for fishing, floating, and hiking, with local parks providing community gathering spaces.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, consisting mostly of single-family homes with low turnover and minimal short-term rental saturation.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the timber industry, public sector employment, and tourism, with a focus on small-scale local businesses.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely reliant on private vehicles, with State Highway 21 serving as the primary arterial route.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in the ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Reynolds County Assessor manages property valuations, typically conducting reassessments on a biennial cycle.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and county-wide emergency service levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by rural fire response times and proximity to flood-prone areas near the river.

Foreclosure doctrine

Missouri is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively fast trustee sales following default.

Disclosure doctrine

Missouri requires sellers to provide a disclosure statement regarding the condition of the property, though exemptions exist for certain transfers.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 63638, Missouri
Population
2,489
Median age
44.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.1%
Median home value
$92,100
Median gross rent
$680
Median household income
$55,257
Median year built
1974
Vacancy rate
14.2%
Renter share
17.9%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
-0.4%
Net migration
-15
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.4%
Unemployment
17.7%
Poverty rate
13.4%
Avg household size
2.3
White
96.5%
Other
3.5%

Data retrieved from census.gov ZCTA profiles; figures are estimates.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Ellington ElementaryElementaryAverageEllington R-IIServes the primary student population of the town.
Ellington HighHighAverageEllington R-IISmall rural high school with limited extracurricular offerings.
School districts
Ellington R-II School DistrictAccreditedSmall district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricBlack River Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the rural area.
InternetVarious Satellite/DSLLimited high-speed fiber availability.
Major employers & industries
Ellington R-II School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Local Timber/SawmillsManufacturingAnchor industry.
Major amenities · ZIP 63638
Family fun & things to do
2 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Ozark National Scenic Riverways
National Park

Provides extensive river access for floating and fishing.

Black River
Waterfront

A primary local attraction for recreation and tourism.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.