LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 63628 sells for about $215,000, or $132 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $724 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 63628 — Bonne Terre

St. Francois County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 63628 remains stable with modest price appreciation and a balanced inventory level. Demand is driven by local buyers seeking affordability, though higher mortgage rates have tempered overall transaction volume. The market is currently characterized by steady, predictable activity rather than rapid growth.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is well-suited for families and individuals seeking affordable housing and a rural lifestyle within driving distance of the St. Louis metro area. It appeals to those who prioritize outdoor access and lower cost-of-living over proximity to urban employment hubs.

Parent geography
Bonne Terre · no city intel reportSt. Francois County →Missouri state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 311.4 km²Water area · 2.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$215,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
104
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

61
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 5.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 15.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,050$1,400$1,750$2,100$2,450

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
16,416

ZCTA 63628, St. Francois County MO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
1.4%
Foreign-born residents
234
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
56%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
47.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
46.6%
Europe
32.1%
Americas
21.4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Bonne Terre area are generally consistent with rural Missouri averages, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a stable presence, and the area is considered safer than larger urban centers in the St. Louis region.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 63628 ZIP code are primarily part of the North County R-I School District, which provides standard public education services. Performance metrics are generally average for the region, with ongoing efforts to improve student outcomes and facility resources.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern weather risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds. Flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near creeks and the Big River, and property insurance remains available but subject to standard regional premium adjustments.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local manufacturing, retail, and service industries, with proximity to the St. Louis metro area providing some commuter-based growth. Infrastructure development is focused on maintaining regional highway access and supporting small-scale residential expansion.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by St. Francois County based on local millage rates that fund schools, county services, and emergency districts. There are no municipal income taxes, and exemptions are available for seniors and disabled veterans as per Missouri state law.

Transportation & commute

Commuting from 63628 primarily involves driving via US-67 toward the St. Louis metropolitan area, with average commute times exceeding 40 minutes. Public transit options are extremely limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential for employment access.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to outdoor recreation including St. Joe State Park, which offers extensive trails and lakes for off-roading and fishing. Local shopping and dining are concentrated in the Bonne Terre and Park Hills areas, providing essential services for residents.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a mix of single-family homes and small apartment complexes, with moderate vacancy pressure. Demand is stable, driven by local workforce needs and those seeking more affordable housing options compared to the St. Louis suburbs.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and retail sectors, with many residents commuting to the broader St. Louis region for employment. Economic stability is supported by regional service hubs and local government operations.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on the US-67 corridor, which serves as the primary artery for regional travel. Public transit infrastructure is minimal, necessitating private vehicle use for all major commutes.

Development pipeline

Development planning is focused on small-scale residential growth and the maintenance of existing commercial infrastructure. There are no major large-scale master-planned communities currently under construction.

County appraisal district

The St. Francois County Assessor's office conducts periodic property valuations to ensure tax equity across the county. Assessments are based on market value and are subject to state-mandated equalization factors.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to school district taxes, county general funds, and specific emergency service district levies. There are no major MUDs or PIDs reported for this area.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including wind and storm risks. Market health is stable, with standard coverage options available through major national and regional carriers.

Migration & population flows

Missouri has experienced modest net domestic migration, with rural areas like St. Francois County seeing stable population retention as residents seek lower costs of living.

Foreclosure doctrine

Missouri is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient processing of defaults. Borrowers are generally provided with notice periods before trustee sales occur.

Disclosure doctrine

Missouri requires sellers to provide a property disclosure statement detailing known material defects. This is typically provided during the contract phase of a real estate transaction.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 63628, St. Francois County MO
Population
16,416
Median age
40.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$165,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$52,400
Median year built
1981
Vacancy rate
8.4%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
6.2%
Mean commute
42.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.8%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
15.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
94.2%
Black or African American
1.1%
Hispanic or Latino
2.3%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 63628 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

North County PrimaryElementaryAverageNorth County R-IServes early elementary students.
North County HighHighAverageNorth County R-IPrimary high school for the district.
School districts
North County R-I School DistrictAccreditedThe primary district serving the Bonne Terre area.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/CenturyLinkVaries by specific location.
ElectricAmeren MissouriPrimary regional provider.
Water/SewerCity of Bonne TerreMunicipal services provided within city limits.
Natural GasSpireAvailable in most residential areas.
Major employers & industries
North County R-I School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
St. Francois County GovernmentGovernmentSignificant regional employer.
Local Manufacturing/RetailIndustrial/RetailVarious small to mid-sized employers.
Major amenities · ZIP 63628
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
5 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
11 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
9 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
St. Joe State Park
Park

Large state park offering off-road vehicle trails, lakes, and camping.

Bonne Terre Mine
Attraction

Historic lead mine offering underground boat tours and scuba diving.

Big River
Waterfront

Provides opportunities for fishing, kayaking, and scenic outdoor recreation.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway 67 Corridor ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingContinuous upgrades to regional highway access to improve safety and traffic flow.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.