LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 63541 sells for about $125,000, or $85 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 112 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $750 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 63541 — Glenwood

Schuyler County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 63541 is characterized by low volume and stable, modest price growth typical of a rural Missouri community. Limited inventory and a lack of new development keep the market quiet, with demand driven primarily by local residents rather than external migration. The market remains stable with no significant indicators of volatility.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for those seeking a quiet, low-cost rural lifestyle, including retirees or individuals working in agriculture, rather than commuters or investors seeking high-velocity markets.

Parent geography
Glenwood · no city intel reportSchuyler County →Missouri state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 112 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$125,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
112 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
53
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

20
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 112 days on market with 7.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

60
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 14.7% · poverty 9.4% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$80,000$100,000$120,000$140,000$160,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$800$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−12 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
383

ZCTA 63541, Schuyler County MO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.8%
Foreign-born residents
3
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
0%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Glenwood area are generally low, consistent with rural Schuyler County trends and significantly below national urban averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Schuyler County R-I School District, which provides a small-town educational environment with limited extracurricular offerings compared to larger districts.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard Midwestern risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near creek beds.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is modest, driven primarily by local agriculture and small-scale retail; there are no major corporate headquarters or large-scale infrastructure projects currently underway.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level by the Schuyler County Assessor; the rate is determined by the aggregate of school, county, and local municipal levies.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily by private vehicle, with most residents traveling to nearby towns like Lancaster or Kirksville for employment and services.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on outdoor activities including hunting, fishing, and local community parks; shopping and dining options are limited and require travel to larger regional hubs.

Rental market

The rental market is very thin with low turnover and limited inventory; most rental units are single-family homes rather than multi-family complexes.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily reliant on the agricultural sector, with secondary support from local government and small-business retail services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is non-existent; the area relies entirely on rural highway infrastructure for connectivity to regional centers.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in the 63541 ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The Schuyler County Assessor manages property valuations, typically conducting reassessments on a biennial cycle to reflect market changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county and school district levies; there are no significant MUD or PID special districts in this rural area.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are generally stable, though coverage for wind and hail damage remains a primary consideration for homeowners.

Migration & population flows

Missouri has experienced modest net domestic migration, though rural counties like Schuyler often see stable or slightly declining populations.

Foreclosure doctrine

Missouri is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient processing of defaults through the trustee sale process.

Disclosure doctrine

Missouri law requires sellers to provide a property disclosure statement, though the scope of required disclosures is relatively limited compared to other states.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 63541, Schuyler County MO
Population
383
Median age
42.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$125,000
Median gross rent
$750
Median household income
$48,500
Median year built
1960
Vacancy rate
14.2%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
28.1%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-12
Work-from-home share
6.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.8%
Unemployment
14.7%
Poverty rate
9.4%
Avg household size
2.4
White
96.2%
Hispanic
1.8%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 63541 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Schuyler County ElementaryElementaryNRSchuyler County R-ISmall rural school serving the local community.
Schuyler County HighHighNRSchuyler County R-IPrimary secondary education provider for the county.
School districts
Schuyler County R-IAccreditedThe sole district serving the majority of the county.
Utilities & services
InternetLocal Wireless/DSLLimited high-speed options available.
ElectricLocal CooperativeRural electric cooperative service.
Water/SewerMunicipal/WellMix of municipal service and private well/septic systems.
Major employers & industries
Schuyler County R-I SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
Local AgricultureAgriculturePrimary economic driver.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Schuyler County Park
Park

Local community space for outdoor recreation and gatherings.

Chariton River
Waterway

Provides local opportunities for fishing and nature observation.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.