LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 63136 sells for about $135,000, or $158 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 40 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,047 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 63136 — Jennings

St. Louis County →St. Louis marketrefreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The housing market in 63136 remains affordable compared to the broader St. Louis metro area, with modest price appreciation and steady demand for entry-level housing. Market conditions are driven by a high share of renter-occupied properties and a focus on long-term investment, though high poverty rates and school district challenges continue to influence buyer sentiment.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is primarily suited for budget-conscious first-time homebuyers and long-term investors seeking affordable entry points into the St. Louis housing market.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 28.3 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$135,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
40 days
Active listings
2,379
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 40 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

43
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 10.0% · poverty 27.3% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$75,000$100,000$125,000$150,000$175,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,200$1,500$1,800$2,100$2,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−450 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
40,929

ZCTA 63136, St. Louis County MO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
1.2%
Foreign-born residents
505
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
57.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
47.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
38.6%
Africa
35.8%
Asia
19%
Europe
6.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area are significantly higher than the regional average for the St. Louis metropolitan area, with property and violent crime trends remaining a persistent concern for local law enforcement.

Schools & education

Public schools serving this ZIP are primarily part of the Riverview Gardens School District, which has historically faced challenges with accreditation and academic performance metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern weather risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional wind damage, with flood risk concentrated near local creek basins.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is modest, with the area relying on proximity to major St. Louis employment hubs; there is limited large-scale new commercial development currently reported within the ZIP boundaries.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by St. Louis County based on market value, with rates determined by the aggregate levies of school districts, municipal governments, and special taxing districts.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to I-270 and I-70 providing primary routes to downtown St. Louis and other employment centers.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local community parks and green spaces, with proximity to the Mississippi River greenway trails and basic retail shopping centers located along major arterial roads.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a high share of single-family home rentals and older apartment complexes, with steady demand but limited new supply entering the market.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by regional logistics, healthcare, and educational services, with many residents commuting to larger employers in the broader St. Louis metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of arterial roads and is connected to the wider St. Louis region via the I-270 and I-70 highway corridors.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on small-scale commercial revitalization and infrastructure maintenance rather than major new construction projects.

County appraisal district

The St. Louis County Assessor performs biennial property valuations to determine the tax base for all taxing jurisdictions within the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special taxing districts, including school districts, fire protection districts, and community college levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region have seen upward pressure due to increased frequency of severe weather events and regional claims history.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 63136, St. Louis County MO
Population
40,929
Median age
37.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.4%
Median home value
$115,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$41,154
Median year built
1959
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
47.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-450
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
25.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.2%
Unemployment
10%
Poverty rate
27.3%
Avg household size
2.6
Black or African American
88.2%
White
6.5%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter/data.census.gov for ZCTA 63136.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Riverview Gardens High SchoolHigh2/10Riverview Gardens School DistrictPrimary high school serving the area.
Meadowwood ElementaryElementary3/10Riverview Gardens School DistrictServes local elementary students.
School districts
Riverview Gardens School DistrictUnaccredited/ProvisionalThe district has faced significant challenges regarding state accreditation and academic performance.
Utilities & services
ElectricAmeren MissouriPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSpirePrimary provider for the region.
WaterMissouri American WaterProvides water services to the municipality.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TMajor broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
St. Louis Community CollegeEducationMajor local employer.
Local Healthcare ProvidersHealthcareSignificant regional employer base.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Bella Fontaine Park
Park

Large community park featuring trails, fishing lakes, and picnic areas.

St. Louis Community College-Florissant Valley
Education

Major regional educational anchor located nearby.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.