LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 63134 sells for about $125,000, or $118 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,138 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 63134 — Saint Louis

St. Louis County →St. Louis marketrefreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 63134 housing market remains affordable and stable, driven by consistent demand for entry-level single-family homes. While inventory remains tight, the market is seeing steady price appreciation, reflecting the broader resilience of the North St. Louis County residential sector.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers, budget-conscious families, and investors seeking entry-level properties due to its relative affordability compared to the broader St. Louis metro area.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 21.5 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$125,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
39
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

59
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.3% · poverty 31.4% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$75,000$100,000$125,000$150,000$175,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
13,059

ZCTA 63134, St. Louis County MO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
6.9%
Foreign-born residents
895
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
20.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
54.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
82.6%
Africa
8.6%
Europe
4.8%
Asia
4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 63134 area remain higher than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern reported in local police data.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are primarily part of the Ferguson-Florissant School District, which has faced ongoing challenges with state accreditation and performance metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern weather risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional high-wind events; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near drainage basins.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the proximity of St. Louis Lambert International Airport and associated logistics and industrial employers, though residential development remains modest.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by St. Louis County based on market value, with rates determined by the aggregate of school, municipal, and special district levies.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-70 and I-170, providing a relatively short commute to major employment hubs in downtown St. Louis and the Clayton business district.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and community centers, with proximity to larger regional green spaces and shopping centers in neighboring municipalities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable single-family housing, with low vacancy rates and steady rent growth driven by the area's affordability.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the aviation, logistics, and manufacturing sectors centered around the airport and nearby industrial corridors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway arteries including I-70 and I-170, with limited public transit options primarily consisting of bus routes.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the revitalization of older residential stock and the expansion of industrial capacity near the airport perimeter.

County appraisal district

The St. Louis County Assessor maintains a biennial assessment cycle for all real property.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special taxing districts, including fire protection, library, and community college levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional exposure to severe convective storms and wind damage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 63134, St. Louis County MO
Population
13,059
Median age
28.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$118,500
Median gross rent
$1,050
Median household income
$42,150
Median year built
1957
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
48.2%
Population change
-0.8%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
4.3%
Poverty rate
31.4%
Avg household size
2.45
White
35.5%
Black or African American
52.1%
Hispanic or Latino
6.2%
Other
6.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Berkeley ElementaryElementary3/10Ferguson-FlorissantServes the local residential population.
McCluer High SchoolHigh2/10Ferguson-FlorissantPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Ferguson-Florissant School DistrictAccreditedLarge district serving multiple municipalities in North St. Louis County.
Utilities & services
ElectricAmeren MissouriPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSpirePrimary provider for the region.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband availability varies by street.
Major employers & industries
St. Louis Lambert International AirportAviation/LogisticsMajor regional employer.
BoeingManufacturingSignificant presence in the North County area.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
James J. Eagan Center
Recreation

Community center with pool and fitness facilities.

St. Louis Lambert International Airport
Transportation

Major regional anchor providing significant employment and transit access.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Airport Industrial ExpansionIndustrialOngoingContinued development of logistics and warehouse space near the airport.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.