LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 63124 sells for about $850,000, or $315 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,961 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 63124 — Ladue

St. Louis County →St. Louis marketrefreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 63124 housing market remains robust, characterized by high median home values and low inventory levels. Demand is driven by the area's premier school districts and proximity to the Clayton business hub, keeping the market competitive despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families seeking top-tier school districts, professionals working in the Clayton business core, and downsizers looking for luxury housing in a stable, established community.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 23.1 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$850,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.1% · poverty 2.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$575,000$690,000$805,000$920,000$1,035,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000$16,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
10,839

ZCTA 63124, St. Louis County MO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
8.5%
Foreign-born residents
926
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
56.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
37%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
62.3%
Americas
27.9%
Europe
9.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

The area reports low crime rates compared to the broader St. Louis metropolitan region, with property crime being the primary concern. Trends remain stable with consistent community-based safety initiatives.

Schools & education

The ZIP is served by highly-rated public school districts, including Clayton and Ladue, which are consistently ranked among the top in Missouri for academic performance and college readiness.

Environmental & hazard

The area has a low risk for major natural disasters, though standard insurance coverage for wind and storm damage is recommended due to regional weather patterns.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major employment hubs in Clayton and downtown St. Louis, with ongoing high-end residential and mixed-use redevelopment projects.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by St. Louis County based on market value, with rates varying by specific municipal and school district levies. No state-level property tax exists, and exemptions are available for seniors and veterans.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to major highway corridors like I-64 and I-170, providing efficient transit to the Clayton business district and downtown St. Louis.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to premium amenities including Shaw Park, various private golf clubs, and high-end shopping and dining districts like those found in nearby Clayton and Frontenac.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with low vacancy rates, primarily driven by high demand for luxury apartments and single-family rentals in a prestigious school district.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the Clayton business district, a major financial and legal hub in the St. Louis region, providing high-paying professional employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by major highway interchanges and is within reach of the MetroLink light rail system, facilitating regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-density luxury residential infill and the modernization of existing commercial corridors.

County appraisal district

The St. Louis County Assessor maintains a biennial assessment cycle, with properties valued based on market data and physical inspections.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various municipal, school, and fire protection district taxes, with no significant MUD/PID presence.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though coverage for wind and hail is a standard consideration in the Missouri market.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 63124, St. Louis County MO
Population
10,839
Median age
49.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$825,000
Median gross rent
$2,200
Median household income
$168,450
Median year built
1962
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
31.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
38.5%
Mean commute
21.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
78.2%
Unemployment
2.1%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Avg household size
2.45
White
86.98%
Black
3.44%
Asian
6.5%
Other
3.08%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Clayton High SchoolHigh10/10Clayton School DistrictTop-tier academic performance.
Ladue Horton Watkins High SchoolHigh10/10Ladue School DistrictHighly regarded for rigorous curriculum.
School districts
Clayton School DistrictA+Consistently ranked as one of the best districts in the state.
Ladue School DistrictA+Large, high-performing district serving the western portion of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricAmeren MissouriPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSpireStandard service provider.
InternetCharter/SpectrumBroadband availability is high.
Major employers & industries
Clayton Financial DistrictFinance/LegalMajor regional employment hub.
Washington University in St. LouisEducation/ResearchSignificant regional employer nearby.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Shaw Park
Park

A major regional park offering sports facilities, pools, and green space.

Clayton Dining District
Shopping/Dining

High-end culinary and retail hub serving the immediate area.

St. Louis Country Club
Golf

Prestigious private golf and social club located within the ZIP.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Clayton Mixed-Use ExpansionMixed-UseUnder ConstructionOngoing development of luxury residential and office space near the ZIP border.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.