LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 63005 sells for about $750,000, or $245 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,596 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 63005 — Chesterfield

St. Louis County →St. Louis marketrefreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 63005 housing market remains resilient, characterized by high demand for luxury single-family homes and limited inventory. Prices continue to see modest year-over-year appreciation, supported by the area's strong school districts and economic stability in the St. Louis region.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families seeking top-tier school districts, professionals working in the western St. Louis business corridors, and move-up buyers looking for larger homes with modern amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 94.6 km²Water area · 4.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$750,000
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 1.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000$1,050,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
19,779

ZCTA 63005, St. Louis County MO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
14.8%
Foreign-born residents
2,931
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
65.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
32.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
65.6%
Europe
17.8%
Americas
13.7%
Africa
2.3%
Oceania
0.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Chesterfield maintains a low crime rate compared to the broader St. Louis metropolitan area, with property and violent crime incidents consistently trending below regional averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the Parkway and Rockwood school districts, which are frequently recognized for academic excellence and high graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risk from severe thunderstorms and occasional wind events, with standard flood insurance requirements applicable to specific low-lying parcels near the Missouri River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the Chesterfield Valley commercial corridor, which hosts major corporate headquarters, retail centers, and ongoing mixed-use development projects.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by St. Louis County based on market value, with rates determined by the aggregate of school, municipal, and special district levies; no state-level property tax exists.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-64/US-40 toward the St. Louis employment core, with typical drive times ranging from 25 to 40 minutes depending on traffic conditions.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Chesterfield Central Park, numerous walking trails, and proximity to multiple golf courses and the upscale shopping districts of Chesterfield Mall and the Valley.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for luxury multi-family units and single-family homes, with low vacancy rates and steady rent growth driven by the area's strong school reputation.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the healthcare, financial services, and retail sectors, with significant employment hubs located in the Chesterfield Valley and nearby business parks.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with I-64 serving as the primary artery; public transit options are limited compared to the urban core.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on densifying the downtown area and expanding commercial capacity in the valley, with several residential subdivisions in the final phases of build-out.

County appraisal district

The St. Louis County Assessor performs biennial property valuations to ensure assessments reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special taxing districts, including fire protection, library, and community college districts, which are itemized on annual tax bills.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional exposure to severe weather, including wind and hail risks common in the Midwest.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 63005, St. Louis County MO
Population
19,779
Median age
45.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$585,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$148,500
Median year built
1993
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
68.2%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
1.5%
Avg household size
2.7
White
78.2%
Asian
12.5%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
2.8%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 63005 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Chesterfield ElementaryElementary9/10Parkway C-2Highly rated school serving the local community.
Rockwood Summit HighHigh8/10Rockwood R-VIStrong academic and extracurricular programs.
School districts
Parkway C-2ALarge district serving a significant portion of the ZIP.
Rockwood R-VIAHigh-performing district serving the southern portion of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricAmeren MissouriPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSpireStandard service provider.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
Mercy HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Bayer CropScienceBiotechSignificant corporate presence in the valley.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Chesterfield Central Park
Park

Large municipal park with playgrounds, walking paths, and event spaces.

The District at Chesterfield
Shopping/Dining

Major mixed-use entertainment and dining destination.

Missouri River Greenway
Trail

Extensive regional trail system for cycling and walking.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown ChesterfieldMixed-UseUnder ConstructionMulti-phase development adding residential, office, and retail space.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.