LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 59425 sells for about $264,719, or $190 per square foot.

Prices are up +12.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 51 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $913 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 59425 — Conrad

Pondera County →Teton County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 59425 remains stable with modest price appreciation and balanced inventory levels. Demand is supported by local employment stability, though the market remains sensitive to broader regional economic shifts. Buyers are finding value compared to larger Montana markets, keeping the outlook cautiously optimistic.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with affordable housing options compared to larger Montana urban centers.

Parent geography
Conrad · no city intel reportPondera County →Montana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,423.5 km²Water area · 1.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$264,719
+12.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
51 days
Active listings
89
Listings with price cuts
21%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 12.3% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 51 days on market with 3.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

61
Momentum/100

21% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

75
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.3% · poverty 20.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$130,000$195,000$260,000$325,000$390,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,100$1,650$2,200$2,750$3,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
3,717

ZCTA 59425, Montana

Area context
Schools & education

Schools in the area are generally characterized by small class sizes and community-focused rural education models.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard wildfire and wind risks common to the Montana plains, with insurance premiums trending upward due to regional climate exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by agricultural stability and local service sectors, with limited large-scale industrial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on market value, with specific mill levies applied for school and local government districts.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling to regional employment hubs via state highway corridors.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to rural outdoor activities including hunting, fishing, and local community parks, with limited large-scale retail shopping.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and stable demand, with limited turnover and minimal short-term rental saturation.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, agribusiness, and essential public services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily served by regional highway networks with no significant public transit infrastructure.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on small-scale residential maintenance and agricultural infrastructure improvements.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district levies and county-wide service assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising in line with statewide trends due to increased wildfire risk and replacement cost inflation.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 59425, Montana
Population
3,717
Median age
40.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$264,719
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$58,421
Median year built
1970
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
28.9%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
6.2%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.1%
Unemployment
3.3%
Poverty rate
20.1%
Avg household size
2.3
White
92.1%
Hispanic
3.5%
Native American
2.2%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Conrad ElementaryElementaryAverageConrad Public SchoolsServes the primary residential core of the ZIP.
Conrad High SchoolHighAbove AverageConrad Public SchoolsRegional high school serving the surrounding rural area.
School districts
Conrad Public SchoolsSatisfactorySmall district serving the Conrad area with a focus on K-12 education.
Utilities & services
ElectricNorthWestern EnergyPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasNorthWestern EnergyPrimary regional provider.
Internet3 Rivers CommunicationsLocal telecommunications provider.
Major employers & industries
Pondera County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor local employer.
Conrad Public SchoolsEducationPrimary educational employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 59425
Family fun & things to do
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Conrad City Park
Park

Central community green space for local recreation.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.