LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 59108 sells for about $410,000, or $242 per square foot.

Prices are up +9.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 47 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,520 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 59108 — Billings

Yellowstone County →Billings marketrefreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Billings housing market remains balanced with steady price appreciation and moderate inventory levels. While closed sales prices have seen a 9.3% year-over-year increase, the market is showing signs of stabilization as days on market remain consistent. Buyers are finding a more measured pace compared to previous years, supported by a stable local economy.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for families and professionals seeking a balance of suburban living and access to regional urban amenities, with a stable housing market.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$410,000
+9.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
47 days
Active listings
765
Listings with price cuts
16%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
83
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
97
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 9.3% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 47 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

16% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 9.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,300$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.9%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+500 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
119,434

ZCTA 59108, Yellowstone County MT

Area context
Crime & safety

Not determinable at the ZIP level; city-wide trends indicate moderate property crime rates consistent with regional urban centers in Montana.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Billings Public Schools district, which maintains a mix of ratings across elementary, middle, and high school levels.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks including wildfire smoke during summer months and occasional high-wind events; flood risk is localized to specific drainage basins.

Growth & development

Billings serves as a regional economic hub for healthcare, energy, and retail, with steady development momentum driven by its role as the largest city in Montana.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Yellowstone County based on market value; Montana does not have a general sales tax, and property tax rates are subject to local mill levies.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with most employment centers in downtown Billings and the West End accessible via I-90 and I-94.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers proximity to the Yellowstone River, numerous city parks, and regional trail systems, with major shopping districts located along the King Avenue corridor.

Rental market

The rental market shows solid demand with a median rent of $1,520; vacancy pressure remains low due to the city's role as a regional employment center.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, energy, and regional retail services, with major employers including Billings Clinic and St. Vincent Healthcare.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by a network of highways including I-90 and I-94, with limited public transit options primarily focused on the urban core.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and expansion of residential subdivisions on the city's western and northern fringes.

County appraisal district

Yellowstone County utilizes a mass appraisal system to determine property values for tax purposes, updated on a cyclical basis.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school, fire, and water/sewer districts depending on specific location.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk and severe weather patterns, with market health remaining stable.

Migration & population flows

Montana has experienced positive net domestic migration, driven by individuals relocating from higher-cost coastal states.

Foreclosure doctrine

Montana is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under the Small Tract Financing Act.

Disclosure doctrine

Montana is a non-disclosure state, meaning sale prices are not public record, which complicates market transparency.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 59108, Yellowstone County MT
Population
119,434
Median age
39 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65%
Median home value
$389,000
Median gross rent
$1,520
Median household income
$73,712
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
35%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+0.9%
Net migration
500
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
18 min
Bachelor's or higher
31%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
9%
Avg household size
2.4
White
88%
Hispanic
5%
Native American
3%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov and local market reports.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Billings Senior HighHigh6/10Billings Public SchoolsServes the broader Billings area.
Will James Middle SchoolMiddle5/10Billings Public SchoolsStandard public middle school.
School districts
Billings Public SchoolsBLargest school district in Montana, serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricNorthWestern EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasMontana-Dakota UtilitiesStandard service provider.
InternetSpectrum/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by location.
Major employers & industries
Billings ClinicHealthcareMajor regional employer.
St. Vincent HealthcareHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 59108
Theme, amusement & water parks
7 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
12 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Yellowstone River
Waterfront

Major regional river providing fishing and recreation access.

Rimrock Mall
Shopping

Primary regional shopping destination for the Billings area.

Pioneer Park
Park

Large municipal park offering sports fields and walking paths.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Medical Corridor ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinued expansion of healthcare facilities serving the multi-state region.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.