LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55320 sells for about $497,900, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,163 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55320 — Clearwater

Wright County →Stearns County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 55320 housing market remains stable with moderate buyer interest and limited inventory. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, driven by the area's appeal as an affordable commuter location. Some figures, such as specific days on market and price cut percentages, are estimated based on regional trends as exact ZIP-level data is not fully published.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking a quieter, small-town lifestyle with relatively affordable housing compared to the inner Twin Cities suburbs.

Parent geography
Clearwater · no city intel reportWright County →Minnesota state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 126.3 km²Water area · 6.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$497,900
+2.1% year over year
Divergent · 55.6% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

63
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 6.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$225,000$300,000$375,000$450,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900$4,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+45 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
5,998

ZCTA 55320

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
1.2%
Foreign-born residents
72
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
51.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
22.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
51.4%
Europe
34.7%
Americas
13.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Clearwater are generally low, consistent with small-town Minnesota trends and significantly lower than the national average.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Monticello and Clearwater school systems, which are generally regarded as providing stable, quality public education.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and winter weather, with flood risks primarily localized near the Mississippi River.

Growth & development

Clearwater benefits from its proximity to the I-94 corridor, facilitating growth as a bedroom community for the St. Cloud and Twin Cities employment hubs.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-94, with drive times to St. Cloud approximately 20 minutes and to the Twin Cities metro area approximately 45-50 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Mississippi River for boating and fishing, several local parks, and proximity to regional golf courses and trails.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, primarily consisting of single-family homes and small multi-family units with low vacancy pressure.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by small businesses, retail, and service industries, with many residents employed in the nearby St. Cloud manufacturing and healthcare sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on personal vehicles due to the lack of public transit infrastructure in this rural-suburban transition zone.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on low-density residential expansion and small-scale commercial growth along the highway interchange.

County appraisal district

The Wright and Stearns County assessors manage property valuations based on annual market analysis and state-mandated assessment cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district levies and local municipal utility assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional risks associated with severe weather events common in Central Minnesota.

Migration & population flows

Minnesota has seen modest net domestic migration, with growth concentrated in suburban and exurban areas like Wright County.

Foreclosure doctrine

Minnesota is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court action to initiate the process, which typically includes a statutory redemption period.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a written disclosure statement regarding the condition of the property, including known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55320
Population
5,998
Median age
37.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$895
Median household income
$113,973
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
28.4%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
45
Work-from-home share
14.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
26.8%
Unemployment
3.7%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Avg household size
2.65
White
94.1%
Hispanic
2.8%
Other
3.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 55320 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Clearwater ElementaryElementary7/10Monticello ISDHighly rated local elementary school.
Monticello High SchoolHigh6/10Monticello ISDServes the broader Clearwater area.
School districts
Monticello ISDB+Primary district serving the ZIP code with a focus on vocational and college prep.
St. Cloud Area ISDBServes peripheral areas of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyStandard service for residential heating.
InternetMidcoPrimary broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Local ManufacturingIndustrialSmall to mid-sized regional employers.
Healthcare SystemsHealthcareMajor employer in nearby St. Cloud.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Clearwater/Pleasant Lake
Waterfront

Popular for fishing and recreational boating.

Clearwater River Park
Park

Provides trails and river access for local residents.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-94 Corridor ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingLong-term project to improve traffic flow between St. Cloud and the Twin Cities.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 35.7% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $320,000 (-35.7% vs the prior refresh cycle) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.