LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 54896 sells for about $389,000, or $264 per square foot.

Prices are up +10.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $933 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 54896 — Winter

Sawyer County →refreshed Sep 23, 2026next refresh Oct 23, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 54896 is characterized by low inventory and steady demand for recreational and rural properties. Prices have seen moderate year-over-year growth, driven by the limited supply of single-family homes and the area's appeal as a Northwoods destination.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for outdoor enthusiasts, retirees, or those seeking a remote, rural lifestyle with direct access to Northwoods trails and water activities.

Parent geography
Winter · no city intel reportAshland County →Wisconsin state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,076.4 km²Water area · 18.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$389,000
+10.3% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
42
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
87
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 10.3% year over year.

89
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 1.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

85
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.7% · poverty 16.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
1,635

ZCTA 54896, Sawyer County WI

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
1.9%
Foreign-born residents
31
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
41.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
41.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
58.1%
Europe
32.3%
Asia
9.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Winter School District, which provides rural public education options for the local community.

Environmental & hazard

The region is characterized by significant forest cover, presenting standard wildfire risks for the Northwoods area; flood risks are localized to proximity to the Flambeau River and area lakes.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by outdoor recreation, tourism, and forestry, with limited large-scale industrial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the town level (e.g., Town of Draper) within Sawyer County, with rates determined by local school district and county levies.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily by private vehicle, with long drive times to regional employment hubs like Hayward or Rice Lake.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a hub for outdoor recreation, featuring direct access to the Tuscobia State Trail, the Flambeau River State Forest, and numerous lakes for fishing and boating.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely limited with very low inventory, primarily consisting of seasonal or long-term rural housing.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily reliant on tourism, outdoor recreation, and forestry-related industries.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely dependent on personal vehicles, with no public transit infrastructure available.

Development pipeline

Development is largely restricted to small-scale residential or recreational property improvements.

County appraisal district

Sawyer County utilizes a standard ad valorem assessment system for property taxation.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Winter School District levies and local town tax assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by rural fire protection ratings and proximity to forested areas.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 54896, Sawyer County WI
Population
1,635
Median age
60.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$72,250
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
25.4%
Population change
-0.5%
Work-from-home share
12.1%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.8%
Unemployment
4.7%
Poverty rate
16.9%
Avg household size
2.1
White
94.2%
Other
5.8%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter profiles for Winter town, WI.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Winter Elementary/High SchoolK-12AverageWinter School DistrictServes the local community with a small student-to-teacher ratio.
School districts
Winter School DistrictMeets ExpectationsSmall rural district serving the Winter area.
Utilities & services
ElectricJump River Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the rural service area.
InternetCenturyLink / Local WirelessLimited high-speed options available.
Major employers & industries
Winter School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Local Forestry/LoggingNatural ResourcesAnchor industry.
Major amenities · ZIP 54896
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Flambeau River State Forest
Park/Forest

Expansive public land offering hiking, hunting, and water access.

Tuscobia State Trail
Trail

Multi-use trail popular for ATVing and snowmobiling.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.