LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 53949 sells for about $207,450, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $761 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 53949 — Montello

Marquette County →refreshed Sep 23, 2026next refresh Oct 23, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 53949 remains stable with modest price appreciation driven by limited inventory and steady demand for rural properties. Sales activity is consistent with seasonal trends, and the market is currently balanced between buyers and sellers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for retirees, outdoor enthusiasts, and families seeking a quiet, affordable rural lifestyle away from major urban centers.

Parent geography
Montello · no city intel reportAdams County →Wisconsin state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 427.7 km²Water area · 15.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$207,450
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
84
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

36
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 10.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$120,000$160,000$200,000$240,000$280,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600$4,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
6,292

ZCTA 53949, Marquette County WI

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.9%
Foreign-born residents
56
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
64.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
25%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
46.4%
Europe
41.1%
Africa
7.1%
Americas
5.4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Montello are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported concern in this rural setting.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Montello School District, which provides a small-town educational environment with moderate performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to severe winter weather and localized flooding near the Fox River and surrounding lake chains.

Growth & development

Economic growth is primarily driven by tourism, agriculture, and small-scale local services, with limited large-scale industrial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level by Marquette County, with rates determined by local school district levies and municipal mill rates.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving to larger employment hubs like Portage or the Madison metropolitan area.

Recreation & amenities

The area is rich in outdoor amenities, featuring numerous lakes for fishing and boating, public parks, and proximity to the Mecan River.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand for single-family homes, with limited multi-family options available.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by tourism, small retail, and agricultural operations, with many residents commuting to neighboring counties for employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively via private vehicle, with State Highway 22 serving as the primary arterial route.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on small-scale residential infill and maintenance of existing infrastructure.

County appraisal district

Marquette County utilizes a standard ad valorem assessment system based on fair market value as determined by local assessors.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and county-level levies for emergency services and infrastructure.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by rural fire protection ratings and exposure to severe weather events.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 53949, Marquette County WI
Population
6,292
Median age
52 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$185,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$56,420
Median year built
1977
Vacancy rate
15.2%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.5%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
10.9%
Avg household size
2.3
White
94.2%
Hispanic
3.1%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Montello ElementaryElementaryAverageMontello School DistrictServes the primary population of the ZIP.
Montello Junior/Senior HighHighAverageMontello School DistrictProvides secondary education for the district.
School districts
Montello School DistrictAverageSmall rural district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricAlliant EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetFrontier CommunicationsBroadband availability varies by location.
Major employers & industries
Montello School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Marquette CountyGovernmentPrimary administrative employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 53949
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
4 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
7 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Montello Lake
Lake

Popular for fishing and recreational boating.

Daggett Memorial Park
Park

Local community park with picnic facilities.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.