LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 50702 sells for about $155,000, or $128 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $971 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 50702 — Waterloo

Black Hawk County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 50702 housing market remains stable with modest price appreciation and consistent demand for affordable single-family homes. Low inventory levels continue to support prices, though the pace of sales has moderated compared to previous years. Buyers are finding a balanced environment, while sellers benefit from steady demand in the entry-level price segment.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers, workforce families, and investors seeking affordable entry points into the Waterloo housing market.

Parent geography
Waterloo · no city intel reportBlack Hawk County →Iowa state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 25.3 km²Water area · 0.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$155,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
84
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.9% · poverty 13.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$100,000$125,000$150,000$175,000$200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$2,250$2,500$2,750$3,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
20,882

ZCTA 50702, Black Hawk County IA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
14.8%
Foreign-born residents
3,097
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
47.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
7.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
36.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
33.9%
Americas
24.1%
Africa
15.4%
Oceania
13.5%
Asia
13.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 50702 area are generally consistent with the broader Waterloo urban trends, with property crime being the primary concern compared to regional averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are part of the Waterloo Community School District, which faces ongoing challenges in academic performance metrics and resource allocation.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern climate risks, including seasonal severe thunderstorms and potential localized flooding near the Cedar River basin.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the Waterloo industrial and healthcare sectors, with steady but modest development activity focused on infill and residential maintenance.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Iowa) — Iowa Property Tax Assessment Limitation: The taxable value is determined by applying an assessment limitation (rollback) to the assessed market value. The limitation is calculated annually to restrict the growth in aggregate taxable value for the residential class to 3% statewide.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via US-218 and local arterials toward downtown Waterloo and the Cedar Falls employment hubs, with average commute times under 20 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks and the Cedar Valley Nature Trail system, with proximity to shopping centers along the Crossroads corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand for workforce housing, with low vacancy rates and moderate rent growth driven by limited new supply.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and education, with major employers including John Deere and UnityPoint Health.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of state highways and local bus transit, providing connectivity to the broader Cedar Valley region.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on urban renewal projects and the expansion of commercial infrastructure along major transit corridors.

County appraisal district

Black Hawk County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments updated periodically to reflect market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Waterloo Community School District levies and various municipal utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but sensitive to regional weather-related claims, particularly wind and hail damage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 50702, Black Hawk County IA
Population
20,882
Median age
36.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$155,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$62,021
Median year built
1959
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
18.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
3.9%
Poverty rate
13.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
82.1%
Black or African American
7.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.2%
Other
6.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS tables for ZCTA 50702.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Waterloo West High SchoolHighAverageWaterloo CSDPrimary high school serving the area.
Lou Henry ElementaryElementaryAverageWaterloo CSDLocal neighborhood school.
School districts
Waterloo Community School DistrictB-Large district serving the majority of Waterloo with diverse student population.
Utilities & services
ElectricMidAmerican EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasMidAmerican EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetMediacom/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by specific street.
Major employers & industries
John DeereManufacturingMajor regional employer with multiple facilities.
UnityPoint HealthHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 50702
Theme, amusement & water parks
7 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Cedar Valley Nature Trail
Trail

Extensive regional trail system for cycling and walking.

Crossroads Center
Shopping

Major regional retail hub serving the Waterloo-Cedar Falls area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Waterloo Downtown RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-year effort to improve infrastructure and commercial density in the city core.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.