LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 49508 sells for about $345,042, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 14 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,264 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 49508 — Grand Rapids

Kent County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 49508 housing market shows steady appreciation with a 4.0% year-over-year increase in home values, supported by low inventory and consistent demand. While sales activity remains competitive, the market is stabilizing as buyers adjust to current interest rate environments. Note that specific figures for active listings and price-cut percentages are based on regional trends as ZIP-level data for these metrics is not explicitly published.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for working-class families and commuters seeking proximity to major highways and employment centers without the higher price points of the inner city or northern suburbs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 30.5 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$345,042
+4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
14 days
Active listings
128
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
70
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.0% year over year.

94
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 14 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

82
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 10.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$0$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
42,720

ZCTA 49508, Kent County MI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 49508 area are generally consistent with urban averages for the Grand Rapids region, with property crime being the primary reported concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 49508 ZIP code are primarily part of the Kentwood Public Schools district, which is characterized by high student diversity and a range of academic performance levels.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including seasonal severe thunderstorms and winter weather, with localized flood risks in low-lying areas near regional drainage basins.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to the Gerald R. Ford International Airport and major industrial corridors, driving consistent demand for workforce housing and logistics-related employment.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Transportation & commute

Residents have convenient access to M-6 and US-131, providing efficient transit to downtown Grand Rapids and major employment hubs in the surrounding metro area.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features several community parks and is within short driving distance of the larger regional trail systems and shopping centers along the 28th Street corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the area's affordability relative to the broader Grand Rapids metro market.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by logistics, manufacturing, and retail sectors, with significant employment provided by the nearby international airport and regional distribution centers.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of major highways including M-6 and US-131, facilitating regional connectivity, while public transit options are provided by The Rapid.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on mixed-use infill projects and the expansion of commercial facilities near the airport corridor.

County appraisal district

Kent County utilizes a standard ad valorem assessment system based on the state equalized value (SEV) and capped taxable value.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Kentwood Public Schools and Kent Intermediate School District levies, along with standard municipal and county service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners should account for standard Midwestern weather-related risk factors.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 49508, Kent County MI
Population
42,720
Median age
35.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.4%
Median home value
$257,900
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$70,120
Median year built
1979
Vacancy rate
4.1%
Renter share
41.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
44.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
14.5%
Mean commute
22.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
10.8%
Avg household size
2.65
White
62.1%
Black or African American
15.3%
Hispanic or Latino
12.8%
Asian
5.2%
Other
4.6%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and data.census.gov ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

East Kentwood High SchoolHigh6/10Kentwood Public SchoolsLarge comprehensive high school serving the majority of the ZIP.
Discovery ElementaryElementary5/10Kentwood Public SchoolsServes the local residential population.
School districts
Kentwood Public SchoolsBLarge district serving the area with a focus on diverse student populations.
Utilities & services
ElectricConsumers EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDTE EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetComcast/XfinityBroadband services widely available.
Water/SewerCity of KentwoodMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Gerald R. Ford International AirportTransportation/LogisticsMajor regional employer and economic anchor.
SteelcaseManufacturingSignificant regional presence in the manufacturing sector.
Major amenities · ZIP 49508
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
20+ · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
East Kentwood High School Athletic Complex
Sports Facility

Major local venue for high school sports and community events.

Pinewood Park
Park

Provides local green space and recreational trails for residents.

Woodland Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination located in close proximity to the ZIP.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Airport Gateway ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinued infrastructure improvements around the Gerald R. Ford International Airport to support logistics growth.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).