LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 49429 sells for about $245,000, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 49429 — Grandville

Ottawa County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 49429 remains stable with steady demand from family buyers and limited inventory. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, supported by the area's strong school district and proximity to Grand Rapids. Current conditions reflect a balanced market where well-priced homes continue to sell efficiently.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking a suburban lifestyle with good schools and easy access to the Grand Rapids employment core.

Parent geography
Grandville · no city intel reportKent County →Michigan state →
Median sale price
$245,000
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 5.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$200,000$250,000$300,000$350,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
18,450

ZCTA 49429, Ottawa County MI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally lower than the state average, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends over the last year.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Jenison Public Schools district, which is generally well-regarded for its academic performance and extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area is not in a high-risk flood zone, though standard property insurance is recommended due to regional wind and winter storm exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Grand Rapids metro area, with steady residential development and local retail expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to Grand Rapids, with typical drive times ranging from 15 to 25 minutes via major highway corridors.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks, proximity to the Grand River for outdoor activities, and convenient access to shopping centers along the main commercial arteries.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and steady demand, with limited new multi-family supply keeping upward pressure on rents.

Economy & employers

The economy is supported by a mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and retail sectors, with strong ties to the broader Grand Rapids regional economy.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with well-maintained road infrastructure connecting to regional highways.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on maintaining suburban character while allowing for controlled residential and commercial growth.

County appraisal district

The Ottawa County Equalization Department oversees property assessments, ensuring compliance with state-mandated valuation standards.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and county-wide millages for public services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's low risk for major natural disasters.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to see modest net domestic migration, with suburban areas like this one attracting families from urban centers.

Foreclosure doctrine

Michigan is a judicial foreclosure state, providing a structured process for lenders and specific redemption periods for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 49429, Ottawa County MI
Population
18,450
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$245,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$68,200
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
15.2%
Renter cost burden
32.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Avg household size
2.65
White
88.5%
Hispanic
6.2%
Black
1.5%
Asian
1.8%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Jenison High SchoolHigh8/10Jenison Public SchoolsHighly rated for academic performance.
Jenison Junior HighMiddle7/10Jenison Public SchoolsStrong core curriculum.
Bursley ElementaryElementary8/10Jenison Public SchoolsWell-regarded local elementary school.
School districts
Jenison Public SchoolsAPrimary district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband availability is widespread.
Natural GasConsumers EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
ElectricConsumers EnergyRegulated utility provider.
Water/SewerLocal MunicipalityPublic utility services.
TrashPrivate ContractorsVarious local options available.
Major employers & industries
Local Manufacturing FirmsManufacturingMajor regional employer base.
Healthcare ProvidersHealthcareSignificant local employment.
Major amenities · ZIP 49429
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
19 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Jenison Public Schools
Education

Primary school district serving the area.

Grand River Park
Park

Provides trails and river access for local recreation.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Local Commercial ExpansionRetailApprovedOngoing development of retail space along main corridors.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).