LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 49311 sells for about $245,000, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 49311 — Bradley

Kent County →refreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 49311 remains stable with steady demand and limited inventory, keeping price growth moderate. Buyers are active, though the pace of sales is tempered by current interest rate levels and a cautious approach to pricing.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is well-suited for first-time homebuyers, young families, and workforce commuters who value proximity to Grand Rapids' employment hubs. It offers an accessible entry point into the housing market compared to more expensive neighboring suburbs.

Parent geography
Bradley · no city intel reportAllegan County →Michigan state →
Median sale price
$245,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.9% · poverty 11.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$75,000$150,000$225,000$300,000$375,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600$4,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
21,450

ZCTA 49311, Kent County MI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 49311 area are generally consistent with regional averages for the Grand Rapids metropolitan area, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends, though residents are encouraged to utilize standard neighborhood safety precautions.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 49311 area are primarily part of the Grand Rapids Public Schools district, which offers a diverse range of educational programs including specialized magnet schools. Performance ratings vary by individual campus, with ongoing district-wide initiatives focused on improving student outcomes and literacy rates.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from seasonal severe weather, including heavy winter snowfall and occasional high-wind events. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur in low-lying areas near regional waterways.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to the Grand Rapids economic core, which is anchored by healthcare, manufacturing, and higher education sectors. Development momentum is characterized by steady infill projects and the revitalization of older residential housing stock.

Taxation

Property taxes in this jurisdiction are determined by the local millage rates set by the city, county, and school district, applied to the taxable value of the property as assessed by the local assessor. Michigan's Proposal A limits the annual increase in taxable value to the lesser of 5% or the rate of inflation, provided there is no transfer of ownership.

Transportation & commute

Residents of 49311 typically enjoy a straightforward commute to downtown Grand Rapids, generally taking 15-20 minutes via major highway corridors like I-196 or local arterials. Public transit options are available through the regional bus system, though personal vehicle use remains the primary mode of transportation.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to several local parks and green spaces, providing opportunities for walking and outdoor play. Proximity to the Grand River and various community centers offers residents diverse recreational options within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market in 49311 is characterized by steady demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the area's affordability relative to newer suburban developments. Investor interest remains active, particularly for single-family homes suitable for long-term rentals.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the broader Grand Rapids region, which features a robust mix of healthcare systems, advanced manufacturing, and a growing tech sector. Major employers include Spectrum Health and various regional manufacturing firms.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of local roads and is well-connected to the regional highway system, facilitating access to the wider West Michigan area. Public transportation is provided by The Rapid, which operates bus routes throughout the city.

Development pipeline

Development planning is focused on sustainable growth and the preservation of neighborhood character, with an emphasis on improving infrastructure and public amenities.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to standard municipal and county tax levies, with specific assessments for school districts and regional library services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region are influenced by standard risk factors, including fire and wind exposure, with competitive rates available through major national and regional carriers.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 49311, Kent County MI
Population
21,450
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.5%
Median home value
$235,000
Median gross rent
$1,380
Median household income
$62,400
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
4.8%
Renter share
37.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
14.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.6%
Unemployment
3.9%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Avg household size
2.55
White
72.1%
Black or African American
12.4%
Hispanic or Latino
9.8%
Other
5.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 49311 profile tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Grand Rapids Public SchoolsDistrictAverageGrand Rapids Public SchoolsServes the majority of the ZIP code with various elementary and secondary options.
School districts
Grand Rapids Public SchoolsB-Large urban district serving the city of Grand Rapids and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricConsumers EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDTE EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetComcast/XfinityMajor broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Spectrum HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
SteelcaseManufacturingSignificant regional presence.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Huff Park
Park

Features extensive boardwalks and wetlands, popular for birdwatching and walking.

Riverside Park
Park

A large regional park along the Grand River offering sports fields, fishing, and picnic areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Grand Rapids Infill InitiativeResidentialOngoingFocuses on the development of vacant lots and renovation of existing housing stock throughout the city.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.