LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 49306 sells for about $569,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +6.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 41 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 49306 — Belmont

Kent County →refreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 49306 housing market remains competitive, characterized by low inventory and steady price appreciation. Demand is driven by families seeking high-quality school districts and proximity to Grand Rapids, keeping the market firmly in favor of sellers despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families seeking top-tier school districts and professionals who desire a suburban lifestyle with convenient access to the Grand Rapids employment core.

Parent geography
Belmont · no city intel reportKent County →Michigan state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 47.7 km²Water area · 0.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$569,000
+6.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
41 days
Active listings
49
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.6%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
83
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
84
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 6.7% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 41 days on market with 1.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.6% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 5.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
11,028

ZCTA 49306, Kent County MI

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
2.2%
Foreign-born residents
243
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
79.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
52.7%
Europe
31.7%
Africa
8.6%
Asia
7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Belmont area are generally low, with the region experiencing lower property and violent crime rates compared to the broader Grand Rapids metropolitan area.

Schools & education

The area is primarily served by the highly-rated Rockford Public Schools district, which is frequently recognized for strong academic performance and extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks related to winter weather and occasional severe storms, with standard flood insurance requirements for properties located near the Grand River floodplain.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Grand Rapids' manufacturing and healthcare sectors, with ongoing residential development in the Belmont and Rockford corridors.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the local level by Plainfield Charter Township and Kent County, with rates determined by millage levies for schools, county services, and local infrastructure.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to downtown Grand Rapids, typically a 15-20 minute drive via US-131.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the White Pine Trail, the Grand River for water activities, and several local parks including Belmont Park and various golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand for single-family home rentals, with limited multi-family inventory available.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Grand Rapids manufacturing, healthcare, and education sectors, with many residents commuting to major employers like Corewell Health and Amway.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with US-131 serving as the primary north-south artery connecting the area to Grand Rapids.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential infill and expansion of suburban housing stock in the northern Kent County area.

County appraisal district

The Kent County Bureau of Equalization oversees property assessments, with annual adjustments based on market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Kent County and Plainfield Township millages, including specific levies for the Kent Intermediate School District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners should account for standard coverage related to wind and winter-related damage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 49306, Kent County MI
Population
11,028
Median age
44.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$345,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$98,500
Median year built
1994
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
28.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
14.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
3.7%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Avg household size
2.7
White
92.1%
Hispanic
3.2%
Black
1.1%
Asian
1.5%
Other
2.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 49306 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Rockford High SchoolHigh9/10Rockford Public SchoolsHighly regarded for academic and athletic programs.
Belmont ElementaryElementary8/10Rockford Public SchoolsServes the core Belmont residential area.
School districts
Rockford Public SchoolsALarge, high-performing district serving the northern suburbs of Grand Rapids.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband and fiber availability varies by subdivision.
ElectricConsumers EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDTE EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerPlainfield TownshipMunicipal services provided in developed areas.
Major employers & industries
Corewell HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
AmwayManufacturingSignificant regional corporate presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 49306
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
20+ · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
14 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
White Pine Trail
Trail

A major multi-use rail-trail extending through the area.

Belmont Park
Park

Local park providing river access and picnic areas.

Boulder Creek Golf Club
Golf Course

Public golf course serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Belmont Residential ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family subdivisions.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.