LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 48476 sells for about $134,100, or $122 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 65 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 48476 — Vernon

Shiawassee County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 48476 is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, reflecting its rural nature. Prices remain affordable compared to the national median, with growth driven by steady demand for single-family homes. Most metrics are based on limited transaction volume, typical for this small ZCTA.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with affordable housing options, while remaining within a reasonable driving distance of larger employment centers.

Parent geography
Vernon · no city intel reportShiawassee County →Michigan state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1.8 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$134,100
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
65 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

75
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 16.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$75,000$100,000$125,000$150,000$175,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
689

ZCTA 48476, Shiawassee County MI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Vernon area are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Byron Area Schools district, which maintains a stable academic reputation within the rural Genesee County context.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern weather risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional winter storm impacts; flood risk is generally low outside of immediate creek proximity.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is modest, driven by proximity to the broader Flint-Owosso industrial and service corridors rather than localized large-scale commercial development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to M-13 and I-69 providing connections to employment hubs in Flint and Lansing.

Recreation & amenities

Local recreation is centered on rural outdoor activities, with small community parks and proximity to larger regional greenbelts and fishing spots in Shiawassee and Genesee counties.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand for single-family homes, with limited multi-family options available.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely supported by small-scale agriculture, local services, and commuting residents working in the manufacturing and healthcare sectors of the Flint metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is not available; the area is entirely dependent on private vehicle transportation via local roads and state highways.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction within the ZIP code boundaries.

County appraisal district

The Shiawassee County Equalization Department oversees property assessments, ensuring compliance with state-mandated valuation standards.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes, county-wide millages, and township-level assessments for fire and emergency services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners should account for standard coverage against wind and storm damage common to the region.

Migration & population flows

Michigan has experienced modest net domestic migration shifts, with rural areas like this seeing stable population retention.

Foreclosure doctrine

Michigan is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court proceedings to finalize the foreclosure process, which typically provides a redemption period for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Michigan law requires sellers to provide a written disclosure statement to buyers, detailing the condition of the property and known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 48476, Shiawassee County MI
Population
689
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$134,100
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$70,000
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
18%
Owner cost burden
12.5%
Renter cost burden
28%
Population change
-1.2%
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
16.3%
Avg household size
2.45
White
94.5%
Hispanic
2.5%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter/data.census.gov for ZCTA 48476.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Byron Elementary SchoolElementaryAverageByron Area SchoolsPrimary public school serving the local community.
School districts
Byron Area SchoolsBSmall rural district serving the Vernon area.
Utilities & services
ElectricConsumers EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasConsumers EnergyStandard service provider.
InternetVariousLimited high-speed options; satellite and DSL are common.
Major employers & industries
Local AgricultureAgricultureSmall-scale operations.
Regional ManufacturingManufacturingCommuter-based employment.
Major amenities · ZIP 48476
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
14 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
8 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
13 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Vernon Village Park
Park

Local community park providing green space and playground facilities.

Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.