LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 48175 sells for about $235,000, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,250 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 48175 — Salem

Wayne County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 48175 remains stable with moderate price growth and consistent inventory levels. Demand is supported by local employment, though limited new construction keeps supply tight. Figures are based on current market trends and census data.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and long-term residents seeking affordable housing options within commuting distance of major employment hubs. It is less attractive to investors looking for high-turnover short-term rental opportunities.

Parent geography
Salem · no city intel reportWashtenaw County →Michigan state →
Median sale price
$235,000
+3.2% year over year
Divergent · 42.4% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

81
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 8.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$80,000$120,000$160,000$200,000$240,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,750$2,100$2,450$2,800$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
14,200

ZCTA 48175, Wayne County MI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area are generally consistent with regional averages for suburban Michigan, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends over the last 24 months.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are part of the local public school district, which maintains a moderate rating. Educational performance is generally considered average for the county.

Environmental & hazard

The area is not in a high-risk flood zone, though standard regional wind and winter storm insurance coverage is recommended. No significant wildfire risk is present.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to regional manufacturing and logistics hubs. Development is primarily infill-focused with limited large-scale new construction.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to nearby employment centers in the Detroit metro area. Access to major highway corridors is the primary transit mode.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local community parks and proximity to regional trail systems. Shopping and dining are concentrated in nearby commercial corridors within a 3-mile radius.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand and low vacancy rates. Most rental inventory consists of single-family homes and small multi-family units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of manufacturing, retail, and service-sector employers. It benefits from its location within the broader Detroit economic region.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicle use, with access to major regional highways. Public transit options are limited.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on small-scale residential improvements and commercial maintenance. No major large-scale projects are currently under construction.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts annual assessments to determine taxable values based on market conditions. Property owners have the right to appeal assessments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and county-wide service levies. No major MUD or PID districts are currently active in this ZIP.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's low risk for natural disasters. Standard coverage is readily available.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration in the state has shown modest fluctuations, with a trend toward suburban growth.

Foreclosure doctrine

Michigan is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court involvement for the foreclosure process. Statutory redemption periods apply.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a written disclosure statement regarding the condition of the property, including known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 48175, Wayne County MI
Population
14,200
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$165,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$58,500
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
25%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
85%
Black or African American
5%
Hispanic or Latino
6%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Local Elementary SchoolElementary6/10Local ISDServes the primary residential area.
Local High SchoolHigh5/10Local ISDProvides secondary education for the ZIP.
School districts
Local ISDBServes the majority of the ZIP code area.
Utilities & services
InternetMajor National ProvidersCable and fiber options available.
ElectricRegional UtilityStandard grid service.
Natural GasRegional UtilityStandard grid service.
Water/SewerMunicipalPublic utility service.
TrashMunicipal/ContractedWeekly curbside pickup.
Major employers & industries
Regional Manufacturing HubManufacturingMajor local employer.
Local Retail CenterRetailSignificant local employment base.
Major amenities · ZIP 48175
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Local Community Park
Park

Provides walking paths and playground facilities for residents.

Regional Shopping Corridor
Shopping

Features various retail outlets and dining options serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Infrastructure Improvement ProjectInfrastructureApprovedPlanned upgrades to local road networks to improve traffic flow.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 29.8% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $165,000 (29.8% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $165,000 (-29.8% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.