LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 48162 sells for about $235,000, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 48162 — Monroe

Monroe County →refreshed Oct 15, 2026next refresh Nov 14, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 48162 remains stable with modest price appreciation and low inventory levels. Demand is supported by local employment in the energy and healthcare sectors, though affordability remains a factor for some buyers. The market is currently balanced, with steady sales activity and limited new construction.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and local workers seeking affordable housing options with proximity to both Detroit and Toledo employment corridors.

Parent geography
Monroe · no city intel reportMonroe County →Michigan state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 148.8 km²Water area · 4.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$235,000
+2.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
38
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.2% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 11.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$70,000$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750$4,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
18,450

ZCTA 48162, Monroe County MI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Monroe (48162) are generally consistent with regional averages for small industrial-adjacent cities in Southeast Michigan, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of Monroe Public Schools, which maintain a mix of ratings reflecting the diverse socioeconomic landscape of the city.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate flood risk due to its proximity to the River Raisin and Lake Erie, requiring flood insurance for properties in designated low-lying zones.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the manufacturing and energy sectors, with ongoing efforts to revitalize the downtown riverfront area and attract small-scale commercial investment.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize I-75 to reach employment hubs in Detroit to the north or Toledo to the south, with average commute times reflecting a regional workforce.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the River Raisin National Battlefield Park, several local community parks, and proximity to Lake Erie for boating and fishing.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from local workers, with limited new supply keeping vacancy rates relatively low.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and energy production, with major employers including DTE Energy and local health systems.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with I-75 serving as the primary artery for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Planning efforts are focused on urban infill and the preservation of historical districts near the city center.

County appraisal district

The Monroe County Equalization Department oversees assessments, ensuring properties are valued according to state-mandated formulas.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard school district millages and local municipal service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and proximity to flood-prone areas near the lake.

Migration & population flows

Michigan has seen modest net domestic migration, with Monroe County experiencing stable population trends.

Foreclosure doctrine

Michigan operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, with specific notice periods and redemption rights for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Seller's Disclosure Statement covering the condition of the property at the time of sale.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 48162, Monroe County MI
Population
18,450
Median age
39.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$195,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$62,450
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
6.5%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Avg household size
2.45
White
88.5%
Black or African American
3.2%
Hispanic or Latino
5.1%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 48162 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 6

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Jefferson Middle SchoolMiddle
Arborwood Elementary SchoolElementary
Manor Elementary SchoolElementary
Sodt Elementary SchoolElementary
Raisinville SchoolOther
Triumph AcademyOther
School districts
Monroe Public SchoolsB-The primary district serving the city of Monroe.
Utilities & services
ElectricDTE EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDTE EnergyStandard service provider.
InternetComcast/XfinityBroadband availability is widespread.
Major employers & industries
DTE EnergyEnergyMajor regional employer.
ProMedica Monroe Regional HospitalHealthcareSignificant local healthcare provider.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
River Raisin National Battlefield Park
Park

A significant historical site offering trails and educational programs.

Sterling State Park
Park

The only state park on Lake Erie in Michigan, offering beach access and camping.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
River Raisin RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project to improve riverfront access and downtown commercial space.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.