LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 46536 sells for about $429,000, or $166 per square foot.

Prices are up +19.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 50 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $877 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 46536 — Lakeville

St. Joseph County →South Bend marketrefreshed Sep 22, 2026next refresh Oct 22, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Lakeville housing market reflects a balanced, low-inventory environment characterized by steady demand. While median list prices show significant year-over-year growth, the market is experiencing an increase in days on market, suggesting that buyers are exercising greater price discipline. The local market is currently defined by tight supply and a pivot toward more measured price appreciation.

Who this ZIP fits

This area fits families and commuters looking for a quiet, suburban or rural lifestyle within a 30-minute drive of South Bend employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 75.8 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$429,000
+19.2% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
50 days
Active listings
16
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
88
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 19.2% year over year.

66
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 50 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.7% · poverty 7.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2026 5-year estimates
Population change
0.0%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
2,964

ZCTA 46536, St. Joseph County, Indiana

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.4%
Foreign-born residents
12
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
0%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
100%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

Schools serve as the community anchor, though academic performance metrics are generally reported below state averages.

Environmental & hazard

Subject to standard midwestern weather patterns with precipitation averaging approximately 40 inches annually.

Growth & development

The ZIP remains a bedroom community for the South Bend–Mishawaka metropolitan area with little large-scale commercial development reported.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Transportation & commute

Proximity to South Bend, located approximately 11 miles north, makes this a commuter-linked area where most residents drive to the employment core.

Recreation & amenities

The area features a rural-suburban mix with local parks, though it relies on proximity to South Bend and Mishawaka hubs for major shopping and amenities.

Rental market

The rental market depth is extremely shallow with limited inventory and no reliable median rent index.

Economy & employers

The area is primarily a residential enclave serving the South Bend employment hub with no significant industrial or corporate headquarters reported within the ZIP.

Development pipeline

No major pipeline projects are reported; development remains limited to small-scale residential.

Special districts

Parcels are served by the Union Township and Union-North United School Corporation.

Insurance & hazard market

The area has a standard residential risk profile with no specific regional hazard surcharges identified for this ZIP.

Discovery profileACS 2026 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 46536, St. Joseph County, Indiana
Population
2,964
Median age
42.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
87.4%
Median home value
$225,129
Median gross rent
$877
Median household income
$78,448
Median year built
1973
Vacancy rate
12.6%
Renter share
12.6%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
25%
Population change
0%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
30.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
20.2%
Unemployment
0.7%
Poverty rate
7.4%
Avg household size
2.6
White
94.2%
Other
5.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 46536 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

LaVille ElementaryElementaryBelow AverageUnion-North United School CorpServes as the primary local elementary school.
LaVille Junior-Senior HighHighBelow AverageUnion-North United School CorpServes as the primary local secondary school.
School districts
Union-North United School CorpBelow AverageThe district serves the local community with performance metrics generally below state averages.
Utilities & services
General InfrastructureSt. Joseph CountyInfrastructure is managed at the county level.
Major amenities · ZIP 46536
Theme, amusement & water parks
11 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
12 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
LaVille School athletic facilities
Sports Complex

Serves as a local community anchor for youth sports.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.