LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 46366 sells for about $139,200, or $85 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 46366 — North Judson

Starke County →refreshed Oct 16, 2026next refresh Nov 15, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 46366 remains stable with low inventory and modest price appreciation. Demand is driven by local affordability, though limited new construction and a small population base keep transaction volumes low.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for budget-conscious family buyers and those seeking a quiet, small-town lifestyle with a low cost of living.

Parent geography
North Judson · no city intel reportStarke County →Indiana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 207.6 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$139,200
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
62 days
Active listings
48
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$60,000$90,000$120,000$150,000$180,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$750$900$1,050$1,200$1,350

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.4%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
1,802

ZCTA 46366, Starke County IN

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in North Judson are generally low and consistent with rural Starke County, with property crime being the primary concern compared to more urbanized regional centers.

Schools & education

The area is served by the North Judson-San Pierre School Corporation, which provides a small-town educational environment with moderate performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard Midwestern weather risks, including seasonal wind and thunderstorm activity; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near the Kankakee River basin.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is modest, driven primarily by local manufacturing, agriculture, and small-scale retail, with limited large-scale infrastructure development currently underway.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving to employment hubs in Knox, Winamac, or toward the Valparaiso/Chicago periphery.

Recreation & amenities

Local amenities include small community parks and proximity to rural outdoor activities, with basic shopping and dining concentrated in the town center.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and steady demand from local workers, with few short-term rental pressures.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture and small-scale manufacturing, with many residents commuting to neighboring counties for broader employment opportunities.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by state highways; there is no significant public transit infrastructure serving the area.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP.

County appraisal district

Starke County Assessor manages property valuations based on annual market adjustments and cyclical reassessments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to North Judson-San Pierre School Corporation levies and local municipal utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are generally stable, reflecting the low-density, low-hazard profile of the rural Indiana landscape.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 46366, Starke County IN
Population
1,802
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$139,200
Median gross rent
$843
Median household income
$54,218
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
34.2%
Population change
-0.4%
Work-from-home share
4.1%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.2%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
94.1%
Hispanic
3.2%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 46366 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

N Judson-San Pierre Jr Sr High SchHigh
North Judson-San Pierre Elem SchElementary
School districts
North Judson-San Pierre School CorporationBSmall district serving the town and surrounding rural areas.
Utilities & services
WaterNorth Judson Municipal WaterPublic utility service.
Natural GasNIPSCOPrimary provider for the region.
ElectricNIPSCORetail electric provider.
InternetVariousMultiple providers including local cable and satellite options.
Major employers & industries
Local ManufacturingIndustrialPrimary local employer base.
Agricultural OperationsAgricultureSignificant regional economic driver.
Major amenities · ZIP 46366
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
2 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
7 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
4 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
North Judson Town Park
Park

Community park providing local green space and recreational facilities.

Erie Trail
Trail

A multi-use trail popular for walking and cycling in the region.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.