LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 46214 sells for about $234,561, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 26 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,196 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 46214 — Indianapolis

Marion County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 46214 housing market is showing signs of stabilization after a period of rapid inventory growth, with home values remaining relatively flat year-over-year. While supply has increased significantly, demand remains steady, supported by the area's affordability and proximity to major employment hubs. Buyers are currently benefiting from more options and a cooling price environment compared to previous years.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is well-suited for first-time homebuyers, families seeking affordable suburban housing, and commuters working in the logistics or airport sectors who prioritize accessibility to major highway arteries.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 19.3 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$234,561
-1.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
26 days
Active listings
138
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
45
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.1% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 26 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 13.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$70,000$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,100$1,650$2,200$2,750$3,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
24,472

ZCTA 46214, Marion County IN

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 46214 area are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue in this suburban Indianapolis sector.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 46214 ZIP code are primarily part of the Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township, which receives mixed performance ratings across its elementary and secondary campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern weather risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds, with localized flood risks in low-lying areas near Eagle Creek.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Indianapolis International Airport and logistics hubs, with ongoing residential infill and commercial redevelopment along the Rockville Road corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-465 and US-36, providing a straightforward commute to downtown Indianapolis, typically ranging from 20 to 30 minutes depending on traffic.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to Eagle Creek Park, one of the largest municipal parks in the country, offering extensive trails, a reservoir for boating, and various outdoor recreational facilities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from commuters and airport-area employees, with a mix of apartment complexes and single-family rental homes maintaining moderate vacancy rates.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the logistics, transportation, and warehousing sectors due to the proximity of the Indianapolis International Airport and major interstate junctions.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of arterial roads and is highly dependent on private vehicle transportation, with limited public transit connectivity to the downtown core.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the revitalization of older commercial strips and the expansion of industrial capacity on the western edge of the county.

County appraisal district

The Marion County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments conducted annually to reflect market changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Wayne Township taxing districts, including the Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township and various municipal service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the area's exposure to severe weather events, though it is not considered a high-risk zone for major natural disasters.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 46214, Marion County IN
Population
24,472
Median age
34.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$185,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$59,178
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
6.5%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
21%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
13.3%
Avg household size
2.6
White
52.1%
Black or African American
28.4%
Hispanic or Latino
12.5%
Other
7%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and data.census.gov ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Ben Davis High SchoolHighAverageMSD of Wayne TownshipLarge comprehensive high school serving the majority of the ZIP.
Chapel Hill ElementaryElementaryAverageMSD of Wayne TownshipServes the northern portion of the ZIP.
School districts
MSD of Wayne TownshipBLarge district serving the western side of Indianapolis with a focus on vocational and college-prep programs.
Utilities & services
ElectricAES IndianaPrimary electricity provider for the Indianapolis area.
Natural GasCitizens Energy GroupProvides natural gas services to the region.
Water/SewerCitizens Energy GroupManages water and wastewater infrastructure.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TMajor broadband providers serving the area.
Major employers & industries
Indianapolis International AirportLogistics/TransportationMajor regional employer.
FedEx ExpressLogisticsLarge hub operations located nearby.
Major amenities · ZIP 46214
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Eagle Creek Park
Park

A massive municipal park featuring a reservoir, hiking trails, and a nature center.

Rockville Road Shopping District
Retail

A major commercial corridor providing diverse dining, grocery, and retail options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Airport Logistics ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous development of warehouse and distribution facilities near the Indianapolis International Airport.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).