LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 44287 sells for about $171,300, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $848 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 44287 — West Salem

Wayne County →Ashland County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 44287 remains stable with low inventory and steady demand for rural residential properties. Prices have seen moderate year-over-year growth, driven by limited supply and the area's appeal to buyers seeking affordability outside of major metro centers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with affordable housing options and a strong sense of community.

Parent geography
West Salem · no city intel reportMedina County →Ohio state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 172.7 km²Water area · 1.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$171,300
+4.5% year over year
Divergent · 47.3% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
73
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.5% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 4.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

70
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.0% · poverty 17.3% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$105,000$210,000$315,000$420,000$525,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,700$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+12 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
7,935

ZCTA 44287, Ohio

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the West Salem area are generally low, consistent with rural Wayne County trends and significantly below state and national averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Northwestern Local School District, which maintains a stable reputation for rural academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily rural with low wildfire risk, though localized flood risks exist near the Killbuck Creek watershed.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local agricultural operations and proximity to larger manufacturing hubs in Wooster and Ashland.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Wayne County based on local millage rates, which include funding for school districts and township services.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving 20-30 minutes to reach employment centers in Wooster or Ashland.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on rural outdoor activities, including proximity to state wildlife areas and local community parks in West Salem.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, consisting mostly of single-family homes with low turnover and stable demand.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, small-scale manufacturing, and service-based businesses supporting the rural population.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely reliant on private vehicles, with no public transit infrastructure serving the area.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Wayne County Auditor manages property assessments, typically conducting reappraisals every three years to ensure market alignment.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to township and school district levies, with no major MUD or PID districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are generally stable, reflecting the low-hazard rural environment of Northeast Ohio.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration is stable, with a slight trend of residents moving from nearby urban centers to rural areas.

Foreclosure doctrine

Ohio is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Ohio law requires sellers to provide a Residential Property Disclosure Form covering the condition of the home's major systems.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 44287, Ohio
Population
7,935
Median age
41 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$72,450
Median year built
1981
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
28.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
12
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.2%
Unemployment
6%
Poverty rate
17.3%
Avg household size
2.65
White
96.2%
Hispanic
1.8%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 44287 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Northwestern ElementaryElementaryBNorthwestern LocalPrimary school serving the local community.
Northwestern High SchoolHighBNorthwestern LocalMain high school for the district.
School districts
Northwestern Local School DistrictBServes the majority of the ZIP code with a focus on rural education.
Utilities & services
ElectricOhio EdisonPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDominion EnergyAvailable in most residential areas.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierVaries by specific location within the ZIP.
Major employers & industries
Local Agricultural OperationsAgriculturePrimary local industry.
Manufacturing Hubs (Wooster/Ashland)ManufacturingMajor regional employers.
Major amenities · ZIP 44287
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
16 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
4 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
14 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
2 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
West Salem Village Park
Park

Local community park providing green space and recreational facilities.

Killbuck Creek
Waterfront

Natural waterway serving as a local landmark for fishing and outdoor recreation.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 89.7% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $325,000 (89.7% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $325,000 (+89.7% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.