LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 44254 sells for about $173,000, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $902 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 44254 — Lodi

Medina County →refreshed Oct 4, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 44254 remains stable with steady demand for single-family homes. Limited inventory and consistent pricing growth are the primary drivers of current market conditions. Figures for specific metrics like months of supply are based on current listing data.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking a rural-suburban lifestyle with affordable housing options. It appeals to those who prioritize space and community atmosphere over urban density.

Parent geography
Lodi · no city intel reportMedina County →Ohio state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 67.2 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$173,000
+4.2% year over year
Divergent · 14% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
26
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

67
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

1 foreclosure-ledger notice — 2.0 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 3.9% · poverty 11.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$120,000$160,000$200,000$240,000$280,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150$3,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
4,880

ZCTA 44254, Medina County OH

Area context
Crime & safety

Lodi generally reports lower crime rates compared to the national average, with property crime being the most common concern. Regional trends remain stable, consistent with rural Medina County patterns.

Schools & education

The area is primarily served by the Cloverleaf Local School District, which maintains a moderate performance rating. Schools are generally characterized as community-focused with average academic outcomes.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including seasonal severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds. Flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near the Black River, and insurance markets remain stable.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the I-71/I-76 interchange, supporting logistics and light industrial growth. Development is characterized by steady residential expansion and small-scale commercial infill.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Medina County based on market value, with rates determined by local school district levies and municipal millage. No specific special district surcharges are widely reported for the majority of residential parcels.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on I-71 for access to the Akron and Cleveland employment hubs. The drive is typically 30-45 minutes depending on traffic conditions at the major highway interchanges.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to Lodi Community Park and proximity to the Black River for outdoor activities. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the historic downtown area and along the main commercial corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and limited inventory, primarily consisting of single-family homes and small multi-family units. Demand is stable, with modest rent growth observed over the last year.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by logistics, manufacturing, and retail sectors. Proximity to major highway corridors makes it a strategic location for regional distribution centers.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles due to the rural nature of the area. No significant public transit infrastructure serves the ZIP code.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential subdivisions and small-scale commercial expansion near the highway corridors. Planning is managed by the village and county authorities.

County appraisal district

The Medina County Auditor manages property assessments, conducting triennial updates to ensure valuations reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard school district and county-level levies. No significant MUD or PID districts are currently active in the area.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are consistent with regional averages for Ohio. Hazard exposure is primarily limited to wind and storm damage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 44254, Medina County OH
Population
4,880
Median age
44.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$195,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1971
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
32.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
3.9%
Poverty rate
11.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
94.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Black
1.5%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 44254.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lodi Elementary SchoolElementary6/10Cloverleaf Local School DistrictPrimary school serving the local community.
Cloverleaf High SchoolHigh5/10Cloverleaf Local School DistrictMain high school for the district.
School districts
Cloverleaf Local School DistrictBServes the majority of the Lodi area with a focus on community-based education.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/FrontierBroadband and fiber options available.
Natural GasDominion EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
ElectricOhio EdisonRegulated utility provider.
Water/SewerVillage of LodiMunicipal services.
TrashWaste ManagementContracted residential service.
Major employers & industries
Local Manufacturing/LogisticsIndustrialPrimary regional employer base.
Cloverleaf Local SchoolsEducationMajor local public employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 44254
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
19 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
6 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
14 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lodi Community Park
Park

Provides local recreational space and sports fields.

Black River
Waterfront

Natural feature offering scenic views and limited water access.

Downtown Lodi
Shopping/Dining

Historic district with local businesses and eateries.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-71 Interchange ExpansionInfrastructureApprovedPlanned improvements to traffic flow and capacity at the major highway junction.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 16.3% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $201,200 (16.3% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $201,200 (+16.3% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.