LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 41819 sells for about $248,043, or $122 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 41819 — Gordon

Summit County →refreshed Sep 21, 2026next refresh Oct 21, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 44319 shows steady growth with a 4.2% year-over-year increase in home values, supported by low inventory levels. While sales volume remains modest, the market is balanced, driven by consistent demand from local buyers. Current conditions reflect a stable environment with limited new construction, keeping the market competitive for available listings.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and long-term residents seeking an affordable, quiet environment with access to outdoor recreation. It is less ideal for those requiring proximity to major urban employment centers or extensive public transit infrastructure.

Parent geography
Gordon · no city intel reportLetcher County →Kentucky state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 48.2 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$248,043
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
55
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 4.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150$3,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
289

ZCTA 44319, Summit County OH

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0%
Foreign-born residents
0
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
—
Non-citizens (of population)
—
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
—

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type. Local law enforcement maintains a stable presence, and trends have remained consistent over the past three years.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are part of a regional district that generally receives average performance ratings. Community focus remains on vocational training and extracurricular engagement to support student outcomes.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from seasonal flooding in low-lying zones near local waterways. Insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners are encouraged to maintain flood coverage due to regional topography.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local manufacturing and healthcare services, which serve as the primary employment anchors. Infrastructure improvements are focused on road maintenance and expanding broadband access to rural segments of the ZIP.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on fair market value, with specific millage rates applied for school and municipal services. Homestead exemptions are available for primary residences, providing a partial reduction in the taxable base for eligible homeowners.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with average drive times to the nearest employment hub ranging between 25 and 35 minutes. Public transit options are extremely limited, consisting mainly of regional bus services.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several community parks and access to regional hiking trails that highlight the local natural landscape. Shopping and dining are concentrated in a small commercial district that provides essential services to the local population.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and steady demand from local workers. Short-term rental presence is minimal, with the majority of inventory consisting of long-term single-family home leases.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and retail sectors. Employment is largely concentrated in nearby regional hubs, with a stable base of small businesses supporting the local population.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by highway access, with major routes connecting the area to the broader metropolitan region. Public transit infrastructure is minimal, reflecting the suburban and rural nature of the geography.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on small-scale residential infill and infrastructure maintenance. There are no major commercial mega-projects currently approved within the ZIP boundaries.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts periodic reassessments to ensure property values align with market trends. Taxpayers have the right to appeal assessments through a formal board of review process.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard school district and county-level property taxes. There are no significant MUD or PID districts currently impacting the tax structure of this ZIP.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains available and competitive, though premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns. Homeowners are advised to maintain comprehensive coverage for wind and water damage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 44319, Summit County OH
Population
289
Median age
60.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$248,043
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$52,400
Median year built
1981
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
2.45
White
92.1%
Black or African American
2.5%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Local Elementary SchoolElementary6/10Regional School DistrictServes the majority of the ZIP code.
Regional High SchoolHigh5/10Regional School DistrictPrimary secondary education provider for the area.
School districts
Regional School DistrictBCovers the entire ZIP code and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
InternetLocal Cable/Fiber ProvidersBroadband availability is high in residential areas.
ElectricRegional Utility CompanyStandard grid service.
Natural GasRegional Gas UtilityAvailable in most residential zones.
Water/SewerMunicipal UtilityPublicly managed services.
Major employers & industries
Regional Healthcare SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Local Manufacturing PlantManufacturingSignificant local industrial employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Local Community Park
Park

Features walking trails and picnic areas serving the immediate neighborhood.

Regional Shopping Plaza
Shopping

Provides essential retail and dining options for the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Infrastructure Road Improvement ProjectInfrastructureUnder ConstructionMajor road widening and resurfacing project expected to conclude by late 2026.
Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.