LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 41717 sells for about $195,000, or $109 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.74% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $4,200 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Perry County, Kentucky (county-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 41717

Alameda County →refreshed Sep 17, 2026next refresh Oct 17, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The housing market in 94538 remains highly competitive, characterized by low inventory and strong demand from tech-sector professionals. Prices continue to appreciate year-over-year, supported by the area's proximity to major employment hubs and high-quality school districts. Despite high interest rates, the market maintains a strong sale-to-list ratio, indicating sustained buyer interest.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families and tech-sector professionals seeking proximity to major employment hubs while maintaining access to top-tier schools and suburban amenities.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$195,000
Inherited · Perry County figure+8.74% year over year
Divergent · 91.5% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
77
Listings with price cuts
41%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
94
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 8.7% year over year.

55
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 4.6 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

60
Momentum/100

41% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 5.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$800,000$1,600,000$2,400,000$3,200,000$4,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,500$13,000$19,500$26,000$32,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
18,450

ZCTA 94538, Alameda County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area remain low relative to the broader Bay Area, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends in recent quarters.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the Fremont Unified School District, which is frequently recognized for its strong academic performance and STEM programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from seismic activity typical of the region, with standard insurance requirements for earthquake coverage. Flood risk is generally low due to local infrastructure management.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major Silicon Valley tech employers and ongoing transit-oriented development projects. Infrastructure investment remains focused on improving connectivity to regional employment hubs.

Taxation

Property taxes are governed by California's Proposition 13, which limits annual assessment increases to 2% unless a property is sold. Special assessments for local school bonds and utility districts are common.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to I-880 and BART stations, providing direct access to major employment centers in San Jose and Oakland. Average commute times are typical for the high-density Bay Area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to several community parks, local trail systems, and proximity to the San Francisco Bay shoreline. Shopping and dining options are concentrated in nearby commercial corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the area's desirability for tech professionals. Short-term rental activity is strictly regulated by local municipal ordinances.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the technology, manufacturing, and healthcare sectors, with significant employment provided by major firms in the surrounding Silicon Valley region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by the BART system and major highway corridors, facilitating regional transit. Infrastructure improvements are ongoing to support high-density growth.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the expansion of transit-oriented housing within the Warm Springs area.

County appraisal district

The Alameda County Assessor's Office manages property valuations in accordance with state-mandated assessment cycles and Proposition 13 guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school district bonds, flood control, and local utility service assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and seismic risk factors, though the area remains insurable.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94538, Alameda County CA
Population
18,450
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$1,450,000
Median gross rent
$3,200
Median household income
$168,500
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.5%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Avg household size
3.1
White
22.5%
Asian
58.4%
Hispanic
12.1%
Black
2.5%
Other
4.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Warm Springs ElementaryElementary9/10Fremont UnifiedHighly regarded for academic performance.
Irvington HighHigh9/10Fremont UnifiedKnown for strong college preparatory programs.
School districts
Fremont Unified ISDALarge, high-performing district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
InternetAT&T/ComcastBroadband services widely available.
WaterAlameda County Water DistrictPublic utility provider.
Major employers & industries
TeslaManufacturingMajor regional employer.
Western DigitalTechnologySignificant local presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 41717
Family fun & things to do
4 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
4 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Central Park
Park

Large municipal park featuring Lake Elizabeth and extensive walking trails.

Fremont Hub
Shopping

Major retail and dining center serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Warm Springs Innovation DistrictMixed-useOngoingLong-term development project focused on high-density housing and commercial space near the BART station.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass. Coherence hold-out: this pass's median price ($2,298,000) sat outside the 0.25–4× band around Perry County's retained level and was not stored.