LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 41301 sells for about $130,385, or $155 per square foot.

Prices are down 6.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 120 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $525 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 41301 — Campton

Wolfe County →Breathitt County →Lee County →spans 3 countiesrefreshed Sep 17, 2026next refresh Oct 17, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 41301 housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase, with home values declining by 6.1% year-over-year. High poverty rates and limited economic growth continue to suppress demand, resulting in a high months-of-supply figure. The market remains heavily reliant on affordable, older housing stock, with little new development activity reported.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for outdoor enthusiasts, retirees, and those seeking affordable rural living, as it offers proximity to natural landmarks but lacks the infrastructure of major urban employment hubs.

Parent geography
Campton · no city intel reportWolfe County →Kentucky state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 541 km²Water area · 1.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$130,385
-6.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
120 days
Active listings
81
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
35
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
20
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 6.1% year over year.

18
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 120 days on market with 6.8 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

64
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

38
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 10.7% · poverty 31.5% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$40,000$80,000$120,000$160,000$200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$450$600$750$900$1,050

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
5,953

ZCTA 41301, Wolfe County KY

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
1.7%
Foreign-born residents
102
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
0%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
100%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

Local educational attainment is below the national average, with a focus on trades and production-oriented vocational skills.

Environmental & hazard

The area is prone to regional flood risks associated with mountainous terrain and river valleys; insurance premiums are influenced by these environmental factors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by tourism related to the Red River Gorge and service-sector employment, though the area faces challenges with economic stress and poverty.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level in Kentucky; the area is subject to standard state and local levies with no major special district surcharges reported.

Transportation & commute

The average commute is approximately 31 minutes, reflecting the rural nature of the region and reliance on personal vehicles for travel to employment centers.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a gateway to the Red River Gorge, offering extensive hiking, climbing, and outdoor recreation opportunities within the immediate vicinity.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and a high concentration of mobile homes, with demand often tied to seasonal tourism and local service workers.

Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily driven by service-sector jobs, education, and healthcare, with a significant portion of the population relying on social security or disability income.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively dependent on personal vehicles, with State Highway 15 serving as a primary corridor for the region.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on small-scale residential and tourism-related infrastructure rather than large-scale commercial projects.

County appraisal district

The Wolfe County Property Valuation Administrator (PVA) manages assessments, which are generally based on fair cash value.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county and school district levies; no major MUD or PID districts are currently active.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising due to regional hazard exposure, particularly flood and wind risks associated with the Appalachian terrain.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 41301, Wolfe County KY
Population
5,953
Median age
45.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68%
Median home value
$68,200
Median gross rent
$550
Median household income
$29,316
Median year built
1991
Vacancy rate
12%
Renter share
32%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
4%
Mean commute
31 min
Bachelor's or higher
6%
Unemployment
10.7%
Poverty rate
31.5%
Avg household size
2.4
White
97%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from ZCTA-level census profiles and local market reports.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Campton ElementaryElementary3/10Wolfe County SchoolsServes the primary population of the ZIP code.
Wolfe County High SchoolHigh3/10Wolfe County SchoolsThe primary secondary education provider for the county.
School districts
Wolfe County School DistrictBelow AverageSmall rural district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricKentucky UtilitiesPrimary provider for the region.
InternetWindstreamPrimary broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Wolfe County School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Local Healthcare ClinicsHealthcarePrimary service-sector employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Red River Gorge
Natural Landmark

A major regional destination for hiking, rock climbing, and outdoor tourism.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.