LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 37924 sells for about $420,000, or $202 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,134 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 37924 — Knoxville

Knox County →Knoxville marketrefreshed Sep 21, 2026next refresh Oct 21, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 37924 housing market is showing resilience with steady price appreciation and moderate inventory levels. Demand remains supported by the area's affordability relative to the national average and its appeal to families seeking suburban space. While interest rates have tempered some buyer activity, the market remains balanced with consistent sales volume.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is well-suited for family buyers and commuters who prioritize suburban living and larger lot sizes while maintaining reasonable access to Knoxville's employment centers. It is less ideal for those seeking high-density urban walkability or extensive public transit access.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 72.2 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$420,000
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

70
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.6% · poverty 6.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$750$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
14,420

ZCTA 37924, Knox County TN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7.3%
Foreign-born residents
1,057
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
73.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
23.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
57.6%
Africa
21%
Americas
17.3%
Europe
4.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 37924 area remain generally lower than the Knoxville city average, with property crime being the primary concern. Regional trends indicate stable safety levels compared to more urbanized ZIP codes in Knox County.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are part of the Knox County School District, which maintains a mix of ratings; many local elementary and middle schools are considered stable, though performance varies by specific attendance zone.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds. Flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near creeks, and property insurance premiums are consistent with the broader East Tennessee market.

Growth & development

Development momentum is driven by suburban expansion on the eastern edge of Knoxville, with new residential subdivisions and infrastructure improvements supporting the growing population. Proximity to major employment hubs in downtown Knoxville and the I-40 corridor remains a key economic driver.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Knox County based on the appraised value of real property. The jurisdiction utilizes a consolidated tax rate that includes county-wide levies and specific school district funding requirements, with no state-level personal income tax on wages.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize the I-40 corridor to reach downtown Knoxville, with typical drive times ranging from 20 to 30 minutes depending on traffic. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential for most residents.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to outdoor amenities including local parks and proximity to the Holston River. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along the major arterial roads leading toward Knoxville, with larger retail centers located within a 15-minute drive.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from families and commuters seeking more space than is available in the urban core. Vacancy rates remain low, and rent growth has tracked with regional inflation trends.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Knoxville metropolitan area, with significant employment in healthcare, education (University of Tennessee), and government services. The area benefits from its strategic location along the I-40 logistics corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-40 and US-11, which facilitate regional travel. Public transportation is minimal, with the area relying heavily on private vehicle infrastructure.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential expansion and the improvement of arterial road capacity to accommodate population growth. Commercial development is primarily concentrated along existing highway interchanges.

County appraisal district

The Knox County Property Assessor manages the appraisal process, conducting periodic reappraisals to ensure property values reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to Knox County property taxes and are served by the Knox County School District. Some areas may fall within specific utility districts for water and sewer services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, though premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and the cost of construction materials in the Knoxville market.

Migration & population flows

Tennessee continues to experience positive net domestic migration, with the Knoxville metro area attracting residents from higher-cost states.

Foreclosure doctrine

Tennessee is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a relatively streamlined process for lenders to initiate foreclosure proceedings following a default.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a residential property disclosure statement, detailing the condition of the property and any known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 37924, Knox County TN
Population
14,420
Median age
36.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$315,000
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$72,450
Median year built
1990
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+1.8%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
1.6%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
88.2%
Black or African American
4.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.8%
Other
3.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Carter ElementaryElementary6/10Knox County SchoolsServes the local community with a focus on foundational education.
Carter MiddleMiddle5/10Knox County SchoolsProvides middle school curriculum for the 37924 area.
Carter HighHigh5/10Knox County SchoolsThe primary high school serving the eastern Knox County region.
School districts
Knox County SchoolsBLarge district serving the entire county with a diverse range of school performance levels.
Utilities & services
ElectricKnoxville Utilities Board (KUB)Primary provider for electricity in the area.
Natural GasKnoxville Utilities Board (KUB)Provides natural gas services to residential customers.
InternetSpectrum / AT&TMajor broadband providers offering cable and fiber options.
Water/SewerKnoxville Utilities Board (KUB)Manages water and wastewater infrastructure.
Major employers & industries
University of TennesseeEducationMajor regional employer with thousands of staff.
Oak Ridge National LaboratoryResearchSignificant regional employer for high-tech and scientific roles.
Denso ManufacturingManufacturingLarge-scale industrial employer in the Knoxville metro area.
Major amenities · ZIP 37924
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
14 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Holston River Park
Park

Provides river access, walking trails, and picnic areas.

Three Rivers Rambler
Attraction

Historic excursion train that operates in the region.

East Town Mall Area
Shopping

Major retail and dining corridor serving the eastern Knoxville area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
The Ridge at Neals LandingResidentialUnder ConstructionNew single-family home community currently in the build-out phase.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.