LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 37922 sells for about $655,000, or $244 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.3%), a market in balance. Homes take about 57 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,805 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 37922 — Knoxville

Knox County →Knoxville marketrefreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 37922 housing market remains resilient with a median price of $655,000, reflecting a slight year-over-year increase. While days on market have lengthened to 57, demand remains supported by the area's strong school ratings and proximity to major employment hubs. The market is currently balanced, with inventory levels providing more options for buyers compared to the previous year.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families and professionals seeking high-quality schools, suburban amenities, and convenient access to major regional employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 71.8 km²Water area · 19.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$655,000
+0.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
57 days
Active listings
102
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
52
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.3% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 57 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.1% · poverty 3.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,400$1,750$2,100$2,450$2,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
40,394

ZCTA 37922, Knox County TN

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in 37922 are generally lower than the Knoxville city average, with the area characterized by suburban safety profiles and low violent crime incidents.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated schools within the Knox County School District, frequently cited as a primary driver for family relocation to this ZIP.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near creeks.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Turkey Creek shopping district and major employment hubs in West Knoxville, with steady residential infill development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Knox County; the effective rate is relatively low compared to national averages, reflecting Tennessee's lack of a state income tax.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-40 and I-140, providing direct access to downtown Knoxville and the Oak Ridge National Laboratory corridor.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Concord Park and Greenway system, multiple golf courses, and the major retail hub of Turkey Creek.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for single-family rentals and luxury apartment complexes, with low vacancy rates and rising rent trajectories.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by retail, healthcare, and professional services, with significant spillover employment from the nearby Oak Ridge National Laboratory.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with I-40 and I-140 serving as the primary arteries for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-density residential infill and commercial expansion near the I-140 corridor.

County appraisal district

Knox County utilizes a periodic reappraisal cycle to maintain property assessments at market value.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Knox County property taxes and various utility districts for water and sewer services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but sensitive to regional severe weather events, particularly wind and hail damage.

Migration & population flows

Tennessee continues to see strong net domestic migration, with the Knoxville metro area being a primary destination for retirees and remote workers.

Foreclosure doctrine

Tennessee is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient processing of defaults.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a residential property disclosure statement detailing known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 37922, Knox County TN
Population
40,394
Median age
41.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$560,751
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$98,500
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
24.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.4%
Unemployment
2.1%
Poverty rate
3.5%
Avg household size
2.55
White
86.78%
Asian
5.1%
Hispanic
4.14%
Black
2.63%
Other
1.35%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Farragut High SchoolHigh9/10Knox County SchoolsHighly regarded for academic performance and extracurricular programs.
Farragut Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Knox County SchoolsConsistently high test scores.
Northshore ElementaryElementary8/10Knox County SchoolsStrong community involvement.
School districts
Knox County SchoolsB+Large district serving the entire county with varied performance across zones.
Utilities & services
ElectricKnoxville Utilities Board (KUB)Primary provider for electricity and water.
Natural GasKnoxville Utilities Board (KUB)Standard service area.
BroadbandAT&T / SpectrumHigh-speed fiber and cable options available.
Major employers & industries
Oak Ridge National LaboratoryResearch/TechMajor regional employer.
University of TennesseeEducationAnchor institution for the region.
Denso ManufacturingManufacturingSignificant regional industrial presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 37922
Theme, amusement & water parks
14 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
7 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Turkey Creek
Shopping/Dining

A massive regional retail and entertainment district serving the entire West Knoxville area.

Concord Park
Park

Large waterfront park on Fort Loudoun Lake featuring trails, boat ramps, and sports fields.

Fox Den Country Club
Golf

Private golf and social club serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Turkey Creek ExpansionMixed-useOngoingContinuous incremental development of retail and office space within the district.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).