LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 28080 sells for about $462,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are down 19.9% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 46 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,147 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 28080 — Iron Station

Lincoln County →refreshed Oct 4, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 28080 housing market is experiencing a correction in pricing after significant growth, with a median price of $333,000. While inventory remains tight, the market is cooling, evidenced by a year-over-year price decline and longer days on market. Buyers are finding more leverage, though the area remains attractive for those seeking rural-suburban living.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking larger lot sizes and a rural lifestyle while remaining within reach of the Charlotte metro area's employment and amenities.

Parent geography
Iron Station · no city intel reportGaston County →North Carolina state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 104.3 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$462,000
-19.9% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 10% off nearest
Days on market
46 days
Active listings
318
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
57
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 19.9% year over year.

67
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 46 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

66
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 4.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,300$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
7,606

ZCTA 28080, Lincoln County NC

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Iron Station are generally lower than the national average, with the area characterized by a rural, low-density environment that experiences minimal violent crime.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 28080 area are primarily part of the Lincoln County Schools district, which generally maintains moderate performance ratings and a focus on community-oriented education.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily at risk for localized flooding near water bodies and standard wind-related storm damage, with insurance premiums reflecting typical North Carolina inland hazard profiles.

Growth & development

Growth is driven by the expansion of the Charlotte metropolitan area, with increasing residential development and infrastructure improvements along the Highway 27 corridor.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by Lincoln County and the state of North Carolina, with no additional municipal taxes for unincorporated areas; special districts include local fire and school levies.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on NC Highway 27 and NC Highway 16 to reach employment hubs in Charlotte and Gastonia, with average commute times exceeding 30 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on outdoor activities, including proximity to the Catawba River, local parks, and rural trails, with limited high-density shopping within the immediate ZIP.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand for single-family rentals, with limited multi-family options and a growing presence of long-term investors.

Economy & employers

The economy is largely supported by manufacturing, logistics, and service industries, with many residents commuting to the broader Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily dependent on private vehicles, with limited public transit options available in this rural-suburban transition zone.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on low-density residential subdivisions and small-scale commercial expansion along major highway corridors.

County appraisal district

The Lincoln County Tax Assessor conducts periodic revaluations to ensure property assessments align with current market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Lincoln County school taxes and local fire district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates are influenced by the area's inland location and moderate risk profile for severe weather events.

Migration & population flows

North Carolina continues to see positive net domestic migration, with significant inflows from the Northeast and Midwest into the Charlotte metro area.

Foreclosure doctrine

North Carolina is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a relatively streamlined process for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a Residential Property and Owners' Association Disclosure Statement to buyers.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 28080, Lincoln County NC
Population
7,606
Median age
45.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$315,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$78,450
Median year built
1996
Vacancy rate
4.8%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
32.5%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
4%
Avg household size
2.65
White
88.2%
Black or African American
5.1%
Hispanic or Latino
4.2%
Other
2.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 28080 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Iron Station ElementaryElementary6/10Lincoln County SchoolsServes the local community with a focus on foundational education.
North Lincoln HighHigh7/10Lincoln County SchoolsHighly regarded for academic and athletic programs.
School districts
Lincoln County SchoolsBDistrict serving the majority of Lincoln County with a focus on rural and suburban student needs.
Utilities & services
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband availability varies by specific location.
Water/SewerLincoln County UtilitiesPublic water and sewer available in denser areas; septic/well common in rural zones.
Major employers & industries
Lincoln County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor regional employer.
Manufacturing SectorIndustrialVarious small-to-mid-sized manufacturing plants in the county.
Major amenities · ZIP 28080
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
16 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
15 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Catawba River
Waterfront

Provides recreational boating, fishing, and scenic views.

Lincoln County Parks
Park

Local green spaces offering walking trails and picnic areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway 27 ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingMajor road widening project to accommodate increased traffic flow.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 27.9% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $333,000 (-27.9% vs the prior refresh cycle) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.