LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 27864 sells for about $221,436, or $126 per square foot.

Prices are up +30.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 109 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,051 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Edgecombe County, North Carolina (county-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 27864 — Pinetops

Edgecombe County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 27864 is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, with prices remaining relatively affordable compared to regional urban centers. Market activity is driven by local demand rather than speculative investment, resulting in a stable but quiet environment. Note that some specific market metrics like active listing counts are estimated based on available local portal data as official MLS reports for this specific ZIP are not published.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for local workers, retirees, and those seeking affordable rural living, as it lacks the density and amenities required by urban commuters or high-end investors.

Parent geography
Pinetops · no city intel reportEdgecombe County →North Carolina state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 105.4 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$221,436
Inherited · Edgecombe County figure+30.3% year over year
Divergent · 55.9% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
109 days
Active listings
121
Listings with price cuts
8%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.82%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 30.3% year over year.

55
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 109 days on market with 0.4 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

79
Momentum/100

8% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.82% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

64
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 19.4% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$70,000$105,000$140,000$175,000$210,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$720$800$880$960$1,040

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
4,133

ZCTA 27864, Edgecombe County NC

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0%
Foreign-born residents
0
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
—
Non-citizens (of population)
—
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
—

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Pinetops are generally lower than the national average, though property crime remains the most frequently reported incident type in this rural Edgecombe County setting.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 27864 area are part of the Edgecombe County Public Schools system, which faces ongoing challenges with academic performance and resource allocation compared to state averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to flood risks associated with the Tar River basin and requires standard wind/hail insurance coverage typical for Eastern North Carolina.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is modest, driven primarily by local agriculture and small-scale manufacturing, with limited new commercial infrastructure development reported.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (North Carolina) — Tax Lien Attachment: A tax lien attaches to all real property, taking priority over all other liens and encumbrances regardless of when they were created. State (North Carolina) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: Tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value of the property by the combined state and local tax rate. The formula is: Tax = (Assessed Value / 100) * Tax Rate.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to employment hubs in Rocky Mount or Tarboro, with average commute times reflecting the rural nature of the region.

Recreation & amenities

Local recreation is centered on community parks and proximity to rural outdoor spaces, with limited large-scale shopping or entertainment venues within a 3-mile radius.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and a high share of mobile home housing, with stable but slow-growing rent trajectories.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agricultural operations and small-scale industrial employers in the surrounding Edgecombe County area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively reliant on private vehicles, with no significant public transit infrastructure serving the ZIP.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction within the ZIP code boundaries.

County appraisal district

Edgecombe County utilizes a periodic reappraisal cycle to determine property values for tax assessment purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Edgecombe County property taxes and are served by the Edgecombe County Public School district.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the area's inland location, though flood insurance is recommended for properties near low-lying drainage areas.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 27864, Edgecombe County NC
Population
4,133
Median age
44.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.4%
Median home value
$98,500
Median gross rent
$720
Median household income
$45,571
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
9.2%
Renter share
41.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
-0.8%
Work-from-home share
3.2%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.5%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
19.4%
Avg household size
2.45
White
48.2%
Black or African American
45.1%
Hispanic or Latino
4.5%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 27864 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

South Edgecombe Middle SchoolMiddle3/10Edgecombe County Public SchoolsServes the local student population.
SouthWest Edgecombe High SchoolHigh3/10Edgecombe County Public SchoolsPrimary high school for the Pinetops area.
School districts
Edgecombe County Public SchoolsCDistrict-wide performance is generally below state averages.
Utilities & services
InternetBrightspeed/SpectrumAvailability varies by specific street address.
ElectricDominion Energy/Local Co-opStandard regional service.
Water/SewerTown of PinetopsMunicipal service provided within town limits.
Major employers & industries
Edgecombe County Public SchoolsEducationMajor regional employer.
Local Agricultural OperationsAgriculturePrimary economic driver.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Pinetops Town Park
Park

Local community park providing green space and basic recreational facilities.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass. Coherence hold-out: this pass's median price ($1,243,600) sat outside the 0.25–4× band around Edgecombe County's retained level and was not stored.