LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 27824 sells for about $190,000, or $115 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.57% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $865 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 27824 — Engelhard

Hyde County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 27824 is characterized by low turnover and rural affordability, with prices remaining stable compared to broader regional trends. Demand is limited by the remote location, resulting in a buyer-friendly environment with longer days on market. The market is primarily driven by local residents and those seeking rural property, with little speculative investment activity.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for those seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle, including retirees or individuals working in agriculture, rather than commuters or urban professionals.

Parent geography
Engelhard · no city intel reportHyde County →North Carolina state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 420.1 km²Water area · 50.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$190,000
+8.57% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
293
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
93
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 8.6% year over year.

50
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

77
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

58
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 36.9% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$90,000$135,000$180,000$225,000$270,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$480$520$560$600$640

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 1.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-2.3%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−50 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
1,109

ZCTA 27824, Hyde County NC

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
15%
Foreign-born residents
166
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
0%
Non-citizens (of population)
15%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

Schools in the region are primarily served by the Hyde County Schools district, which faces challenges typical of rural, low-density areas.

Environmental & hazard

The area is located in a low-lying coastal region of North Carolina, presenting significant risks for flooding and hurricane-related wind damage.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is limited due to the rural nature of the geography, with agriculture remaining a primary industry.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level in Hyde County, with an effective rate of approximately 0.6%.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with limited access to public transit and long drive times to major employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area is known for its proximity to the Mattamuskeet National Wildlife Refuge, offering significant opportunities for outdoor recreation like birdwatching and fishing.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and a high share of single-family rentals, with limited multi-family development.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily reliant on agriculture, fishing, and tourism related to the nearby wildlife refuges.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation infrastructure is limited to rural highways, with no significant public transit systems serving the area.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently reported for this rural ZIP code.

County appraisal district

Hyde County manages property assessments, which are updated periodically to reflect market value changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county and school district taxes, with no significant MUD or PID presence.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are high due to the significant flood and wind risk associated with the coastal location.

Foreclosure doctrine

North Carolina operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a relatively streamlined process for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

North Carolina requires sellers to provide a residential property disclosure statement to buyers, covering the condition of the home's major systems.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 27824, Hyde County NC
Population
1,109
Median age
46.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
70%
Median home value
$135,000
Median gross rent
$750
Median household income
$38,500
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
15%
Renter share
30%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
-2.3%
Net migration
-50
Work-from-home share
5%
Mean commute
35 min
Bachelor's or higher
18%
Unemployment
4.5%
Poverty rate
36.9%
Avg household size
2.3
White
65%
Black or African American
30%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 27824.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mattamuskeet ElementaryElementaryCHyde County SchoolsServes the local student population.
Mattamuskeet Early College HighHighCHyde County SchoolsProvides secondary education for the county.
School districts
Hyde County SchoolsCSmall rural district serving the entire county.
Utilities & services
InternetCenturyLink/Local ISPsLimited high-speed availability.
ElectricTideland EMCPrimary electric cooperative for the region.
Water/SewerCounty/PrivateMix of municipal and private well/septic systems.
Major employers & industries
Hyde County SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
Local Agriculture/FarmingAgriculturePrimary economic driver.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Mattamuskeet National Wildlife Refuge
Park

A major regional attraction for wildlife observation and outdoor recreation.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.