LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 27615 sells for about $540,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,612 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 27615 — Raleigh

Wake County →refreshed Sep 29, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 27615 housing market shows signs of stabilization with a median sale price of $540,000, reflecting a slight year-over-year decline as the market adjusts to interest rate pressures. Inventory remains tight, supporting a healthy sale-to-list ratio of 98.5%, while demand remains driven by the area's strong economic fundamentals and proximity to major employment hubs. Some figures, such as specific months of supply and precise price-cut percentages, are based on current market estimates as official ZIP-level reports were not available for the most recent month.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a balance between suburban tranquility and accessibility to major employment hubs, offering a mix of established single-family homes and modern townhome developments.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 48.9 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$540,000
-3.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
145
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
33
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.4% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.9% · poverty 5.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
46,019

ZCTA 27615, Wake County NC

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 27615 area are generally considered lower than the Raleigh city average, with property crime being the primary concern in suburban residential pockets.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Wake County Public School System, which maintains a strong reputation for academic performance and diverse extracurricular offerings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks for severe thunderstorms and occasional tropical remnants, with flood risk primarily concentrated near localized creek beds.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Research Triangle Park and major corporate expansions in North Raleigh, supported by ongoing infrastructure improvements along the I-540 corridor.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Wake County based on fair market value, with additional municipal taxes applied by the City of Raleigh; no special MUD/PID districts are prevalent.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-540 and US-1, providing a standard 20-30 minute commute to downtown Raleigh and the Research Triangle Park employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to greenways, proximity to Falls Lake State Recreation Area, and numerous local shopping centers including the North Ridge and Falls Village districts.

Rental market

The rental market remains competitive with steady demand from young professionals and families, though vacancy rates have seen slight upward pressure due to new multi-family completions.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the technology, healthcare, and education sectors, with significant employment influence from the nearby Research Triangle Park and North Carolina State University.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is primarily car-dependent, with major transit corridors including I-540 and US-1; public transit via GoRaleigh provides limited connectivity to the city center.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill residential projects and the expansion of commercial retail space along the Creedmoor and Falls of Neuse corridors.

Special districts

Parcels are primarily served by the Wake County Public School System and the City of Raleigh municipal services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional exposure to wind and storm-related risks common to the North Carolina Piedmont.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 27615, Wake County NC
Population
46,019
Median age
42.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$441,100
Median gross rent
$1,500
Median household income
$107,051
Median year built
1989
Vacancy rate
4%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.2%
Unemployment
2.9%
Poverty rate
5.8%
Avg household size
2.45
White
68.2%
Black or African American
15.4%
Asian
8.1%
Hispanic or Latino
6.3%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lead Mine ElementaryElementary8/10Wake County Public SchoolsHighly rated school serving the southern portion of the ZIP.
Carroll MiddleMiddle7/10Wake County Public SchoolsStrong academic performance and diverse student body.
Sanderson HighHigh7/10Wake County Public SchoolsComprehensive high school with robust athletic and arts programs.
School districts
Wake County Public School SystemA-Large, high-performing district serving the entire Raleigh metropolitan area.
Utilities & services
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDominion EnergyStandard service provider.
Water/SewerCity of RaleighMunicipal utility service.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
Research Triangle ParkTechnology/BiotechMajor regional employment hub.
North Carolina State UniversityEducation/ResearchSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 27615
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Falls Lake State Recreation Area
Park/Lake

Large reservoir offering boating, fishing, and hiking trails.

North Ridge Country Club
Golf/Social

Private club featuring championship golf courses and social amenities.

Falls Village Shopping Center
Retail

Major retail hub serving the northern Raleigh area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
North Raleigh Mixed-Use ExpansionCommercial/ResidentialApprovedOngoing development of retail and high-density residential units near the I-540 interchange.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).