LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 27609 sells for about $689,900, or $214 per square foot.

Homes take about 67 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,474 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 27609 — Raleigh

Wake County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 27609 housing market remains stable with high demand for well-located properties, evidenced by a median price of $689,900. While inventory is tight, the market is seeing balanced activity between buyers and sellers. Note that some specific metrics like exact months of supply are based on regional trends as ZIP-specific data is limited.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for young professionals and families seeking proximity to Raleigh's urban amenities and major employment corridors without the density of the downtown core.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 28.4 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$689,900
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
67 days
Active listings
139
Listings with price cuts
3%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 67 days on market with 0.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

83
Momentum/100

3% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.6% · poverty 6.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Strong premium · +173.0%
Price vs rent, national
+260.6%
Explained by signals
+32.1%
Location premium
+173.0%
Gross rent yield
2.0%
Flood-zone share: -0.6%Household income: -0.6%Housing vacancy: +4.5%Unemployment: +13.4%College-educated share: +4.9%Owner occupancy: +2.5%

Built from 25 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +5
Unemployment rate1.6▲
Sale price, year over year0.23▲
Share sold above list0.18▼
Housing vacancy rate12.7▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.98▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.5▲
Months of supply1.15▲
Pending sales, year over year0.1▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
New listings, year over year0.07▼
Inventory, year over year-0.06▲
Days on market, year over year7▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-1.48▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year3.66▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$0$350,000$700,000$1,050,000$1,400,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
35,573

ZCTA 27609, Wake County NC

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 27609 area are generally consistent with urban Raleigh averages, with property crime being the primary concern compared to violent crime. Residents are advised to utilize standard urban safety precautions.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 27609 area are part of the Wake County Public School System, which maintains a mix of highly-rated magnet programs and standard neighborhood schools with varying performance metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily at risk for localized flash flooding during heavy storm events and occasional high-wind damage from tropical systems, though wildfire risk is minimal.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to the North Hills mixed-use district and major employment hubs in North Raleigh, driving steady demand for both residential and commercial redevelopment.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Wake County based on the fair market value of real estate, with additional municipal taxes levied by the City of Raleigh; no special MUD/PID districts are typically attached to residential parcels here.

Transportation & commute

Residents enjoy convenient access to I-440 and US-1, providing a direct commute to Downtown Raleigh and the Research Triangle Park employment centers.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to Shelley Lake Park and the Crabtree Creek Greenway, offering extensive walking and biking trails, alongside major retail hubs like North Hills.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand from young professionals and students, with steady rent growth and low vacancy rates due to the area's central location.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the broader Research Triangle region, with significant employment in technology, healthcare, and education sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by GoRaleigh bus routes and provides easy access to the I-440 Beltline, facilitating regional transit.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on transit-oriented density and the revitalization of aging commercial corridors.

County appraisal district

Wake County performs property revaluations periodically to ensure assessments align with current market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Wake County and City of Raleigh tax jurisdictions, with no significant special utility districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional exposure to wind and storm-related risks common in North Carolina.

Migration & population flows

North Carolina continues to experience strong net domestic migration, driven by job growth in the Triangle area.

Foreclosure doctrine

North Carolina is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court oversight for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a Residential Property and Owners' Association Disclosure Statement to buyers.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 27609, Wake County NC
Population
35,573
Median age
37.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42%
Median home value
$415,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$78,500
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
6.5%
Renter share
58%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
28%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
52%
Unemployment
1.6%
Poverty rate
6.9%
Avg household size
2.3
White
62%
Black or African American
18%
Hispanic or Latino
12%
Asian
5%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Jeffreys Grove ElementaryElementary8/10Wake County Public SchoolsHighly rated neighborhood school.
Partnership ElementaryElementary7/10Wake County Public SchoolsMagnet program school.
School districts
Wake County Public School SystemB+Large district serving the entire county with diverse school options.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of RaleighMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Red HatTechnologyMajor regional employer.
WakeMedHealthcareSignificant local healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 27609
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Shelley Lake Park
Park

Features a 1.5-mile paved trail around the lake and a nature center.

North Hills
Shopping District

A major mixed-use development with extensive dining, retail, and entertainment options.

Crabtree Creek Greenway
Trail

A regional trail system providing connectivity for cyclists and pedestrians.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
North Hills ExpansionMixed-UseOngoingContinued development of high-density residential and office space.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$2,674,455
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$7,565/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).