LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 27591 sells for about $394,445, or $214 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.13%), a market in balance. Homes take about 105 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,341 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 27591 — Wendell

Wake County →refreshed Sep 29, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 27591 housing market shows signs of stability with a slight year-over-year price adjustment. Demand remains supported by the area's growth as a commuter hub, though high inventory levels relative to sales volume suggest a more balanced market for buyers. Overall, the market is performing steadily within the broader Raleigh-Durham context.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking a suburban lifestyle with more affordable housing options than central Raleigh. It attracts those who value a community-oriented environment while maintaining access to the broader Research Triangle economy.

Parent geography
Wendell · no city intel reportWake County →North Carolina state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 172.6 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$394,445
-0.13% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
105 days
Active listings
521
Listings with price cuts
42%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
50
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
49
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.1% year over year.

7
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 105 days on market with 74.4 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

42% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.6% · poverty 5.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Strong premium · +37.4%
Price vs rent, national
+33.8%
Explained by signals
-2.6%
Location premium
+37.4%
Gross rent yield
5.3%
Neighborhood price trend: 0.0%Natural hazard risk: +0.1%Flood-zone share: -0.2%Household income: +0.2%Housing vacancy: -6.1%Unemployment: +7.3%College-educated share: -3.7%Owner occupancy: -4.4%

Built from 500 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · -3
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year-0.52▼
Share sold above list0.18▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.27▼
Unemployment rate3.6▲
Housing vacancy rate3.7▲
Months of supply1.07▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0.03▼
Days on market, year over year-1▲
New listings, year over year0.07▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-0.3▲
Pending sales, year over year0.01▼
Sale price, year over year0.03▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▼
Inventory, year over year0▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750$4,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
29,838

ZCTA 27591, Wake County NC

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Wendell area are generally considered moderate, with property crime being the primary concern compared to violent crime. The area remains relatively safe compared to larger urban centers in the Raleigh-Durham metro.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 27591 ZIP code are part of the Wake County Public School System, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and diverse educational programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard North Carolina climate risks, including potential for heavy rainfall and localized flooding during hurricane season. Insurance premiums are influenced by regional exposure to wind and storm damage.

Growth & development

The area is experiencing significant growth as a bedroom community for the Raleigh-Durham metro, driven by residential development and proximity to major employment hubs. Infrastructure expansion is ongoing to accommodate the influx of new residents.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by Wake County and the Town of Wendell, with rates determined by annual assessments. Special districts for fire, school, and municipal services are included in the total tax burden.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on US-64 and I-87 for access to Raleigh and the Research Triangle Park, with typical drive times ranging from 30 to 45 minutes depending on traffic.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks, including Wendell Park, and is within reach of regional greenways and trails. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along the Wendell Boulevard corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand and a mix of single-family homes and newer apartment complexes. Vacancy rates are generally low, reflecting the area's popularity with commuters.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the broader Research Triangle region, with major employment sectors including technology, healthcare, and education. Local employment is supported by retail, services, and small-scale manufacturing.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with major highway access via US-64. Public transit options are limited, though regional bus services connect to the Raleigh transit network.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding residential capacity and improving local infrastructure to support the growing population. Several new subdivisions are in various stages of approval.

County appraisal district

The Wake County Revenue Department conducts property assessments to determine tax values, with periodic revaluations to reflect market changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Wake County property taxes, municipal taxes for the Town of Wendell, and various special service districts for fire and emergency services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are influenced by regional risk factors, including storm and wind exposure. Homeowners are encouraged to maintain adequate coverage for these specific hazards.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 27591, Wake County NC
Population
29,838
Median age
40.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$385,000
Median gross rent
$1,812
Median household income
$78,500
Median year built
1999
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+2.5%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
35%
Unemployment
3.6%
Poverty rate
5.4%
Avg household size
2.8
White
65%
Black or African American
22%
Hispanic or Latino
8%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Wendell ElementaryElementaryBWake County Public SchoolsServes the local community.
East Wake High SchoolHighCWake County Public SchoolsPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Wake County Public School SystemA-Large, highly-rated district serving the entire county.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary electricity provider.
Water/SewerTown of WendellMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Wake County Public SchoolsEducationMajor regional employer.
Research Triangle Park EmployersTechnology/ResearchSignificant commuter destination.
Major amenities · ZIP 27591
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Wendell Park
Park

Features sports fields, playgrounds, and walking trails.

Wendell Falls
Mixed-use Community

Includes trails, parks, and community gathering spaces.

Downtown Wendell
Shopping/Dining

Historic district with local shops and restaurants.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Wendell Falls ExpansionResidential/Mixed-useUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new residential phases and commercial space.
Sources · 10 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).