LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 27298 sells for about $283,000, or $192 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 56 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $887 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 27298 — Liberty

Randolph County →Greensboro marketrefreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 27298 housing market is currently experiencing a period of adjustment as it reacts to significant industrial development in the surrounding region. While price growth has moderated year-over-year, the influx of new employment opportunities is expected to sustain long-term demand. Buyers are finding a more balanced market compared to previous years, though inventory remains relatively tight.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking more affordable housing options compared to the Greensboro urban core, as well as investors targeting the workforce housing segment.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 245.6 km²Water area · 2.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$283,000
-4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
56 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
29
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 4.2% year over year.

66
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 56 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.6% · poverty 12.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$90,000$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$900$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
10,090

ZCTA 27298, Randolph County NC

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
8.4%
Foreign-born residents
852
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
15.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
7.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
35.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
89.1%
Europe
4%
Asia
3.6%
Africa
3.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

Schools serving the Liberty area are part of the Randolph County School System, which generally maintains moderate performance ratings within the regional context.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard North Carolina inland weather risks, including occasional severe thunderstorms and tropical remnants; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying drainage areas.

Growth & development

The area is experiencing increased economic interest due to its proximity to the Greensboro-Randolph Megasite, a major industrial development project attracting significant manufacturing investment.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by Randolph County and the municipality of Liberty; rates are determined by the county-wide assessment cycle and local municipal millage.

Transportation & commute

Commuting primarily involves driving via US-421, providing a direct corridor to the Greensboro employment core, typically requiring 25-35 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

Local amenities include Liberty Municipal Park and proximity to rural outdoor spaces; shopping and dining options are concentrated in the historic downtown area.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and steady demand from workers supporting regional industrial growth, with modest upward pressure on rents.

Economy & employers

The economy is transitioning from traditional manufacturing and agriculture toward industrial logistics and advanced manufacturing, driven by the nearby Megasite.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicle use; the area is served by US-421 and NC-62, with limited public transit options.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on industrial expansion and supporting residential growth to accommodate the influx of workers for new manufacturing facilities.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Randolph County property taxes and the Randolph County School System district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but sensitive to regional wind and storm risk profiles common to the North Carolina Piedmont.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 27298, Randolph County NC
Population
10,090
Median age
41.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$185,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$52,400
Median year built
1986
Vacancy rate
6.8%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
8.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.2%
Unemployment
3.6%
Poverty rate
12.6%
Avg household size
2.55
White
88.2%
Black or African American
4.5%
Hispanic or Latino
5.2%
Other
2.1%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Liberty Elementary SchoolElementary5/10Randolph County SchoolsServes the primary educational needs of the local community.
School districts
Randolph County SchoolsB-Large district serving the rural and suburban areas of Randolph County.
Utilities & services
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetSpectrum/BrightspeedVaries by specific location within the ZIP.
Major employers & industries
Toyota Battery ManufacturingManufacturingMajor anchor employer for the regional Megasite.
Major amenities · ZIP 27298
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
8 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
14 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Golf
2 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Liberty Municipal Park
Park

Provides local green space, walking paths, and community recreational facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Greensboro-Randolph MegasiteIndustrial/ManufacturingUnder ConstructionA massive industrial site nearby attracting major manufacturing tenants and infrastructure investment.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.