LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 19934 sells for about $385,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,659 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 19934 — Camden

Kent County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 19934 remains stable with steady demand and limited inventory, supporting moderate price appreciation. Buyers are active, though higher interest rates have tempered the pace of sales compared to previous years. The area's strong school district and proximity to major employment hubs continue to drive interest from family buyers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with access to quality schools and a reasonable commute to Dover. It appeals to those looking for a balance between small-town character and proximity to essential services.

Parent geography
Camden · no city intel reportKent County →Delaware state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 120.7 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$385,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
85
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 7.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
14,061

ZCTA 19934, Kent County DE

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Camden-Wyoming area are generally lower than the Delaware state average, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a stable presence, and the area is considered safer than the nearby urban centers of Dover.

Schools & education

The area is primarily served by the Caesar Rodney School District, which is consistently rated as one of the higher-performing districts in Kent County. Schools in this district are noted for strong academic programs and high graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risk from wind and storm events associated with Atlantic coastal weather patterns. Flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near the St. Jones River and its tributaries, requiring standard flood insurance diligence.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the proximity to Dover Air Force Base and the expanding healthcare sector in central Delaware. Infrastructure improvements along the US-13 corridor continue to support residential and commercial development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Delaware) — Agricultural Lands Preservation and Farmland Assessment Act Exemption: Qualifying land is valued based on its agricultural use productivity capability rather than fair market value, substantially reducing the taxable assessed baseline. State (Delaware) — Senior School Property Tax Credit and Elderly/Disability Exemption Framework: Provides a partial credit/exemption against property taxes. Under the Senior School Property Tax Credit (14 Del. C. § 1919), qualifying seniors receive a tax credit up to 50% of the school property tax up to a statutory dollar cap (e.g., $500 max). At the county level (e.g. State (Delaware) — County Assessment Ratio and Ad Valorem Property Taxation Structure: Delaware levies property taxes at county, municipal, and school district levels (the state itself levies no state-level property tax).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via US-13 and DE-1, providing direct access to the employment hubs in Dover and the broader Wilmington-Philadelphia corridor. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential for most commuters.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks such as Brecknock County Park and proximity to the scenic trails of the St. Jones Greenway. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along the US-13 corridor, with additional amenities available in nearby Dover.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and steady demand, driven by military personnel and professionals working in the Dover area. Short-term rental presence is minimal compared to coastal Delaware markets.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the public sector, including Dover Air Force Base and state government offices in Dover. Healthcare and retail trade serve as significant secondary employment sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major north-south highway corridors including US-13 and DE-1, facilitating regional travel. Public transportation is limited to regional bus services connecting to Dover.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on managed residential growth and the expansion of commercial services along the primary highway corridors. Local planning emphasizes preserving the area's suburban character while accommodating population growth.

County appraisal district

The Kent County assessment office manages property valuations, with periodic reassessments to ensure tax equity across the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Caesar Rodney School District taxes and various municipal utility districts for water and sewer services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners are advised to maintain adequate coverage for wind and storm damage common in the Mid-Atlantic region.

Migration & population flows

Delaware continues to see positive net domestic migration, driven by retirees and families relocating from higher-cost states in the Northeast.

Foreclosure doctrine

Delaware is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process, which typically results in longer timelines for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Delaware law requires sellers to provide a comprehensive property condition disclosure statement to buyers, covering all known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19934, Kent County DE
Population
14,061
Median age
39.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$87,125
Median year built
1997
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
38.4%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.2%
Unemployment
3.7%
Poverty rate
7%
Avg household size
2.65
White
72.5%
Black or African American
15.2%
Hispanic or Latino
6.8%
Other
5.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 19934 profile tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Caesar Rodney High SchoolHigh8/10Caesar Rodney School DistrictHighly regarded for academic and athletic programs.
Fred Fifer III Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Caesar Rodney School DistrictStrong community involvement and academic performance.
W.B. Simpson ElementaryElementary7/10Caesar Rodney School DistrictFocus on foundational literacy and math skills.
School districts
Caesar Rodney School DistrictB+The primary district serving the area, known for consistent performance and growth.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity / Verizon FiosBroadband and fiber availability varies by location.
ElectricDelmarva PowerPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasChesapeake UtilitiesAvailable in most residential areas.
Water/SewerTown of Camden / Kent CountyMunicipal and county-managed services.
Major employers & industries
Dover Air Force BaseDefenseMajor regional employer.
Bayhealth Medical CenterHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
State of DelawareGovernmentLarge employer in nearby Dover.
Major amenities · ZIP 19934
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
9 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
15 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Brecknock County Park
Park

Features walking trails, playgrounds, and open green space.

St. Jones Greenway
Trail

A scenic trail system connecting various parts of the community to nature areas.

Camden Shopping Center
Shopping

Local retail hub providing essential services and dining.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Camden-Wyoming Residential ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family home subdivisions.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.