LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 14617 sells for about $225,000, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 20 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,212 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 14617 — Rochester

Monroe County →Rochester marketrefreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 14617 housing market remains competitive with low inventory and steady demand, driving consistent year-over-year price appreciation. Buyers are facing a fast-paced environment with homes selling quickly, though the market is tempered by high interest rates and regional tax burdens. Overall, the area's stability and proximity to Rochester's major employment centers continue to support healthy market conditions.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families seeking established suburban neighborhoods with high-quality schools and commuters who value a short drive to Rochester's employment hubs. It also attracts downsizers looking for manageable single-family homes in a community-oriented setting.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 20.5 km²Water area · 1.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$225,000
+8.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
20 days
Active listings
70
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
102%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
90
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
93
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 8.5% year over year.

91
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 20 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

84
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 102% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.0% · poverty 5.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$135,000$180,000$225,000$270,000$315,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$5,100$5,950$6,800$7,650$8,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
21,788

ZCTA 14617, Monroe County NY

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
4.7%
Foreign-born residents
1,018
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
81.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
21%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
31.4%
Americas
30.9%
Asia
26.4%
Africa
11.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Irondequoit are generally lower than the Rochester city average, with property crime being the primary concern. The area is considered a stable suburban environment compared to the urban core.

Schools & education

The ZIP is primarily served by the West Irondequoit Central School District, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and extracurricular programs within the region.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks including heavy winter snowfall and potential localized flooding near the Genesee River and Lake Ontario shoreline. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these seasonal weather patterns.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Rochester's healthcare and education sectors, including the University of Rochester and Rochester Regional Health. Development is largely infill-focused due to the mature nature of the suburban landscape.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by Monroe County, the Town of Irondequoit, and the West Irondequoit Central School District. The area features a high effective tax rate typical of New York State, with exemptions available for seniors and veterans.

Transportation & commute

Residents enjoy a straightforward commute to downtown Rochester, typically taking 15-20 minutes via I-590 or local arterial roads. Public transit access is provided by RTS bus routes connecting the suburb to the city center.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive access to Lake Ontario beaches, the Irondequoit Bay, and numerous town parks including Seneca Park. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Ridge Road corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and steady demand from young professionals and small families. Short-term rental activity is regulated by town ordinances.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the Rochester metropolitan area's strengths in higher education, healthcare, and advanced manufacturing. Major employers include the University of Rochester, Rochester Regional Health, and Wegmans Food Markets.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of state routes and expressways, including I-590, providing efficient access to the broader Rochester region. Public transportation is managed by the Rochester-Genesee Regional Transportation Authority (RGRTA).

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the revitalization of commercial corridors and the adaptive reuse of existing structures. The town maintains a comprehensive plan emphasizing suburban preservation and infrastructure maintenance.

County appraisal district

The Monroe County Department of Assessment oversees property valuations, with assessments typically updated annually to reflect market changes. The county utilizes a full-value assessment system.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including fire protection, library, and refuse collection districts. School district taxes are collected as part of the annual property tax bill.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional weather risks, particularly winter storm damage and basement flooding. Premiums are generally competitive compared to coastal markets.

Migration & population flows

New York State has experienced net domestic out-migration, though the Rochester metro area remains a relatively stable destination for internal regional moves.

Foreclosure doctrine

New York is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for all foreclosure proceedings. This process typically results in longer timelines for lenders to complete the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

New York requires sellers to provide a Property Condition Disclosure Statement, though sellers may opt to pay a $500 credit to the buyer in lieu of providing the disclosure.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 14617, Monroe County NY
Population
21,788
Median age
44 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$195,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$78,500
Median year built
1952
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
4%
Poverty rate
5.7%
Avg household size
2.4
White
88.5%
Black or African American
3.2%
Hispanic or Latino
4.1%
Asian
2.5%
Other
1.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov; figures represent ZCTA 14617.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Dake Junior High SchoolMiddle8/10West Irondequoit CSDHighly rated middle school serving the district.
Irondequoit High SchoolHigh8/10West Irondequoit CSDKnown for strong academic and athletic programs.
School districts
West Irondequoit CSDHighServes the majority of the ZIP; recognized for academic excellence.
East Irondequoit CSDAverageServes a smaller portion of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasRG&EPrimary provider for the region.
InternetSpectrum/GreenlightBroadband availability is widespread.
Water/SewerMonroe County Water AuthorityPublic utility service.
Major employers & industries
University of RochesterEducation/HealthcareMajor regional employer.
Rochester Regional HealthHealthcareLarge regional health system.
Wegmans Food MarketsRetail/CorporateHeadquartered in the region.
Major amenities · ZIP 14617
Theme, amusement & water parks
14 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
8 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Seneca Park
Park

Large Olmsted-designed park featuring trails and zoo access.

Irondequoit Bay
Waterfront

Major recreational hub for boating, fishing, and waterfront dining.

Seabreeze Amusement Park
Entertainment

Historic amusement park located at the mouth of the bay.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-590/I-490 Interchange ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingLong-term regional traffic flow and safety upgrades.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.