LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 10030 sells for about $899,000, or $750 per square foot.

Prices are down 14.84% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,282 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 10030 — New York

New York County →refreshed Sep 29, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 10030 housing market is currently experiencing a period of price correction, with year-over-year values declining as affordability constraints impact buyer demand. High interest rates and a significant renter-majority demographic contribute to a cautious outlook for residential sales. While the area remains a vital transit-oriented hub, market activity is currently characterized by thin margins and a need for careful underwriting.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is primarily suited for urban renters and commuters who prioritize proximity to Manhattan's transit network over suburban amenities, as well as investors targeting long-term appreciation in a historically undervalued neighborhood.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 0.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$899,000
-14.84% year over year
Divergent · 32.2% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
32
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 14.8% year over year.

29
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 9.3 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

64
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

33
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 12.8% · poverty 36.4% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Softening · -26
Months of supply4.2▼
Days on market, year over year-47▲
Unemployment rate12.8▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0▼
Share sold above list0▼
Sale price, year over year-0.13▼
New listings, year over year-0.17▲
Housing vacancy rate11.7▼
Inventory, year over year-0.16▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Pending sales, year over year0▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-5.52▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$550,000$600,000$650,000$700,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 1.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,800$5,400$6,000$6,600$7,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-5.7%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−1,200 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
29,297

ZCTA 10030, New York County, NY

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Central Harlem area remain a significant concern, with reported incidents of property and violent crime consistently higher than the national average and many other New York City neighborhoods.

Schools & education

Public schools in this ZIP code generally face challenges with academic performance metrics, often trailing city-wide averages in proficiency and graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily urban with low wildfire risk, though it faces standard urban flood risks associated with heavy rainfall events and aging infrastructure.

Growth & development

Development is characterized by infill projects and the ongoing revitalization of the Harlem corridor, though large-scale corporate campus growth is limited compared to Midtown.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. City (New York, New York) — NYC Real Property Tax: Tax is calculated by multiplying the Taxable Billable Assessed Value by the class-specific tax rate set annually by the City Council. For Fiscal Year 2026, rates are: Class 1 (19.843%), Class 2 (12.439%), Class 3 (11.108%), and Class 4 (10.848%).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent transit connectivity, with multiple subway lines (A, B, C, D, 2, 3) providing direct access to Midtown and Downtown Manhattan employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area is anchored by proximity to St. Nicholas Park and Jackie Robinson Park, offering significant green space, playgrounds, and recreational facilities within walking distance.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive with low vacancy rates, driven by strong demand for transit-accessible housing; short-term rental activity is strictly regulated by NYC law.

Economy & employers

The local economy is driven by healthcare, education, and retail services, with many residents commuting to major employment centers in Midtown and Downtown Manhattan.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is exceptionally well-served by the MTA subway system, with multiple express and local lines providing rapid transit to the rest of the city.

Development pipeline

Ongoing city-led initiatives focus on affordable housing preservation and the revitalization of commercial storefronts along Frederick Douglass and Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Boulevards.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to New York City municipal taxes and are served by the New York City Department of Education and various city-wide utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by urban density and fire risk, with standard coverage available through major national carriers.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 10030, New York County, NY
Population
29,297
Median age
39.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
15.2%
Median home value
$810,100
Median gross rent
$1,204
Median household income
$39,802
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
8.4%
Renter share
84.8%
Owner cost burden
32.5%
Renter cost burden
54.2%
Population change
-5.7%
Net migration
-1,200
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
42.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.9%
Unemployment
12.8%
Poverty rate
36.4%
Avg household size
2.3
Black or African American
58.4%
Hispanic or Latino
28.1%
White
6.5%
Asian
2.2%
Other
4.8%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2023 profiles for ZCTA 10030.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

P.S. 123 Mahalia JacksonElementary3/10NYC Geographic District #5Serves local elementary students with a focus on community engagement.
Thurgood Marshall AcademyHigh4/10NYC Geographic District #5Public high school serving the Harlem community.
School districts
NYC Geographic District #5C-Covers the Central Harlem area with a large student population and diverse academic needs.
Utilities & services
ElectricCon EdisonPrimary provider for electricity and gas in NYC.
InternetSpectrum/Verizon FiosMajor broadband providers serving the area.
Water/SewerNYC DEPMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
NYC Health + HospitalsHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Columbia UniversityEducationSignificant employer for the surrounding area.
Major amenities · ZIP 10030
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
11 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
St. Nicholas Park
Park

A historic park featuring hilly terrain, playgrounds, and scenic views of the Harlem neighborhood.

Jackie Robinson Park
Park

Features an outdoor pool, recreation center, and extensive sports facilities.

Apollo Theater
Entertainment

Iconic historic venue located nearby, serving as a cultural anchor for the area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Harlem Infill ProjectsResidentialOngoingVarious small-to-mid-scale residential developments aimed at increasing housing density along major corridors.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 27.7% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2026)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $650,000 (27.7% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $650,000 (-27.7% vs the published ten-year series (2026)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.