LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 10018 sells for about $1,300,000, or $1,450 per square foot.

Prices are up +124.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 65 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,501 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 10018 — New York

New York County →refreshed Sep 29, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 10018 housing market is characterized by high-value, low-inventory conditions with significant year-over-year price appreciation. Demand remains driven by the area's central location and proximity to major employment hubs, though high interest rates and urban density continue to influence buyer behavior. Some metrics, such as specific active inventory counts, are based on current portal listings as official ZCTA-level closed-sale data for the most recent month is not explicitly published.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for urban professionals and investors who prioritize proximity to major employment hubs and transit over traditional suburban amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,300,000
+124.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
65 days
Active listings
81
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 124.3% year over year.

44
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 6.8 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

68
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.0% · poverty 15.6% — a mixed stability profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Softening · -16
New listings, year over year0.94▼
Pending sales, year over year0.73▲
Share sold above list0▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.68▲
Housing vacancy rate15.7▼
Months of supply2.54▼
Sale price, year over year0.22▲
Inventory, year over year0.47▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-23.24▼
Unemployment rate7▼
Days on market, year over year11▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale-to-list ratio1▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,080,000$1,170,000$1,260,000$1,350,000$1,440,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 1.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$8,400$9,450$10,500$11,550$12,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
8,559

ZCTA 10018, New York County, NY

Area context
Crime & safety

The area experiences high volumes of transient activity typical of Midtown Manhattan, with property crime rates higher than the national average but consistent with dense urban commercial districts.

Schools & education

Public schools in this district generally receive moderate ratings, with PS 212 Midtown West serving as a primary local option for elementary education.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard urban flood risks and high-density fire safety regulations; insurance premiums are influenced by the high concentration of commercial and high-rise residential structures.

Growth & development

The area is a major commercial hub with significant ongoing redevelopment of office and mixed-use space, driven by its proximity to Hudson Yards and major transit infrastructure.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. City (New York, New York) — NYC Real Property Tax: Tax is calculated by multiplying the Taxable Billable Assessed Value by the class-specific tax rate set annually by the City Council. For Fiscal Year 2026, rates are: Class 1 (19.843%), Class 2 (12.439%), Class 3 (11.108%), and Class 4 (10.848%).

Transportation & commute

This ZIP is centrally located in Midtown Manhattan, offering immediate access to major subway lines, Penn Station, and Port Authority Bus Terminal, making it one of the most transit-accessible areas in the country.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to nearby Bryant Park and the High Line, along with extensive shopping and dining options throughout the Garment District and Hell's Kitchen.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive with low vacancy rates, driven by strong demand from professionals working in Midtown and the surrounding business districts.

Economy & employers

The economy is dominated by the fashion, media, and corporate office sectors, with a high concentration of employment in the Garment District and nearby Midtown business corridors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by an extensive network of subway lines, commuter rail at Penn Station, and bus routes, providing unparalleled regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is heavily focused on high-rise residential and commercial projects that leverage the area's transit-rich location.

County appraisal district

The New York City Department of Finance manages property assessments for the entire county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard NYC municipal services, with no specific MUD/PID districts typical of suburban jurisdictions.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is standard for high-density urban environments, with premiums reflecting fire and liability risks associated with high-rise construction.

Foreclosure doctrine

New York is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for all foreclosure proceedings.

Disclosure doctrine

New York requires a standard property condition disclosure statement, though sellers may opt to pay a credit in lieu of disclosure.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 10018, New York County, NY
Population
8,559
Median age
33.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
25%
Median home value
$1,300,000
Median gross rent
$4,800
Median household income
$145,958
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
12%
Renter share
75%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
72%
Unemployment
7%
Poverty rate
15.6%
Avg household size
1.8
White
40.3%
Hispanic
11.6%
Black
10.7%
Asian
8.4%
Other
29%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

PS 212 Midtown WestElementary4/10NYC Geographic District #2Primary public school serving the area.
School districts
NYC Geographic District #2N/ACovers the majority of Manhattan's central business district.
Utilities & services
ElectricCon EdisonPrimary provider for NYC.
Natural GasCon EdisonPrimary provider for NYC.
InternetSpectrum/Verizon FiosWidely available high-speed options.
Major employers & industries
Major Fashion HousesFashion/RetailHigh concentration of corporate offices.
Media/Publishing FirmsMediaSignificant presence in Midtown.
Major amenities · ZIP 10018
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
14 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bryant Park
Park

A major public park and cultural hub located just east of the ZIP.

The High Line
Park/Trail

An elevated linear park and greenway accessible from the western edge of the area.

Madison Square Garden
Entertainment

World-renowned arena hosting major sports and concerts.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Hudson Yards ExpansionMixed-useOngoingLarge-scale development of office, residential, and retail space bordering the ZIP.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).