LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 06232 sells for about $426,242, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,166 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 06232 — Andover

Tolland County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 06232 remains stable with low inventory and steady demand from buyers seeking rural residential properties. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, supported by high median household incomes and a low-density environment. Figures for active listings and sales counts are based on current market snapshots, while some specific metrics like price cut percentages are estimated based on regional trends.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and professionals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with a strong sense of community, while still maintaining a manageable commute to major employment hubs.

Parent geography
Andover · no city intel reportTolland County →Connecticut state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 40 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$426,242
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 13.6% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

69
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 4.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.4% · poverty 1.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$240,000$300,000$360,000$420,000$480,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,500$5,250$6,000$6,750$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
3,152

ZCTA 06232, Tolland County CT

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
4.7%
Foreign-born residents
147
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
93.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
56.5%
Asia
34.7%
Americas
8.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Andover is a rural community with low reported crime rates, consistently ranking well below state and national averages for violent and property crime.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area are generally well-regarded, with the local elementary school providing a strong foundation for students within the regional district.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from severe winter weather and localized flooding near water bodies, with standard insurance coverage typically sufficient for residential properties.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its status as a quiet residential bedroom community with limited commercial development, relying on proximity to larger employment hubs in the Hartford region.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Connecticut) — Municipal Real Property Tax Assessment & Mill Rate Mechanics: Under C.G.S. § 12-62a, all taxable real property is assessed uniformly at a mandatory 70% assessment ratio of its fair market value (FMV). Real property tax is computed annually using the formula: Assessed Value = Fair Market Value × 0.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to employment centers in Hartford and the surrounding Capitol Planning Region, with typical drive times ranging from 30 to 45 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to Andover Lake, local hiking trails, and small community parks, providing a quiet, nature-oriented amenity base for residents.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth due to the predominantly owner-occupied nature of the housing stock, with low vacancy pressure and minimal short-term rental activity.

Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily residential, with residents largely employed in the broader Hartford metropolitan area across sectors including insurance, healthcare, and education.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with major highway access provided by US Route 6 connecting the town to the regional road network.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction within the ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The town utilizes a standard assessment cycle for property valuations, with revaluations conducted periodically to reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are served by the local town school district and regional utility providers, with no significant MUD or PID districts identified.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, with standard coverage available for typical residential risks; no unusual hazard-related premium spikes are reported.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 06232, Tolland County CT
Population
3,152
Median age
51.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
92.1%
Median home value
$375,200
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$134,632
Median year built
1977
Vacancy rate
4%
Renter share
7.9%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
31%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
0.4%
Poverty rate
1.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
94.2%
Hispanic
2.5%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 06232 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Andover Elementary SchoolElementary8/10Andover School DistrictServes grades PK-6.
School districts
Andover School DistrictB+Small district serving the town of Andover.
Utilities & services
ElectricEversourcePrimary provider for the region.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierBroadband availability varies by location.
Major employers & industries
Local GovernmentPublic AdministrationPrimary local employer.
Andover Elementary SchoolEducationMajor local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 06232
Theme, amusement & water parks
16 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Andover Lake
Waterfront

A private lake community offering swimming, boating, and fishing for residents.

Hop River State Park Trail
Trail

A multi-use rail trail popular for walking, cycling, and cross-country skiing.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 12.0% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $375,200 (-12% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.