LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 06076 sells for about $415,000, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,100 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 06076 — Stafford

Tolland County →refreshed Sep 29, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 06076 is currently stable, characterized by moderate price growth and a limited supply of inventory. Demand remains steady among local buyers, though the market lacks the high-velocity turnover seen in more urbanized parts of Connecticut. Figures for specific metrics like active listings and days on market are based on current regional portal data.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with more affordable housing options compared to the Hartford metro core.

Parent geography
Stafford · no city intel reportHartford County →Connecticut state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 224.3 km²Water area · 4.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$415,000
+3.2% year over year
Divergent · 68.3% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

56
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 5.1 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.9% · poverty 7.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Premium · +9.2%
Price vs rent, national
+8.4%
Explained by signals
-0.7%
Location premium
+9.2%
Gross rent yield
6.6%
Mortgage denial rate: +1.7%Flood-zone share: -0.6%Household income: +2.7%Housing vacancy: -1.0%Unemployment: +0.7%College-educated share: -4.2%Owner occupancy: -4.4%

Built from 209 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +24
Sale price, year over year0.37▲
Sale-to-list ratio1.03▲
Share sold above list0.59▲
Pending sales, year over year0.36▲
Days on market, year over year26.5▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year8.22▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.61▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)13.02▲
New listings, year over year0.2▼
Months of supply0.85▲
Inventory, year over year0.26▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Unemployment rate5.9▼
Housing vacancy rate8.1▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$175,000$210,000$245,000$280,000$315,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,600$4,200$4,800$5,400$6,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
11,953

ZCTA 06076, Tolland County CT

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
3%
Foreign-born residents
353
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
54.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
10.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
70.3%
Europe
16.7%
Africa
10.5%
Asia
2.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Stafford Springs are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type.

Schools & education

Public schools in the area are managed by the Stafford Public Schools district, which generally maintains moderate performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to winter weather and localized flooding near the Willimantic River, with standard insurance requirements for homeowners.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is stable with a mix of small-scale manufacturing and local services, though the area remains largely rural and residential in character.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Connecticut) — Municipal Real Property Tax Assessment & Mill Rate Mechanics: Under C.G.S. § 12-62a, all taxable real property is assessed uniformly at a mandatory 70% assessment ratio of its fair market value (FMV). Real property tax is computed annually using the formula: Assessed Value = Fair Market Value × 0.

Transportation & commute

Commuting typically requires a personal vehicle, with residents often driving to employment hubs in Hartford or Springfield via I-84 or local state routes.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to outdoor recreation including the Shenipsit State Forest, various hiking trails, and local parks, with basic shopping available in the town center.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and steady demand, with most units consisting of single-family home conversions or small multi-family properties.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of small manufacturing, retail, and public sector employment, with many residents commuting to larger regional hubs.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is extremely limited; the area is highly dependent on private vehicle travel via state routes 19, 32, and 190.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on small-scale residential infill and minor commercial improvements within the town center.

County appraisal district

The Town of Stafford Assessor's office conducts periodic revaluations to determine property assessments for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and municipal service levies, with no major MUD/PID districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are generally stable, though homeowners should account for potential flood insurance requirements in low-lying areas near water bodies.

Foreclosure doctrine

Connecticut is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard residential property condition disclosure report to buyers.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 06076, Tolland County CT
Population
11,953
Median age
46.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$246,600
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$96,944
Median year built
1971
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.2%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
31.2%
Unemployment
5.9%
Poverty rate
7.4%
Avg household size
2.45
White
92.1%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
1.2%
Asian
1.1%
Other
2.1%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Stafford Elementary SchoolElementary5/10Stafford Public SchoolsServes grades PK-3.
Stafford Middle SchoolMiddle5/10Stafford Public SchoolsServes grades 4-8.
Stafford High SchoolHigh6/10Stafford Public SchoolsServes grades 9-12.
School districts
Stafford Public SchoolsModerateDistrict serves the entire town of Stafford.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/FrontierBroadband availability varies by specific street.
ElectricEversourcePrimary utility provider for the region.
Natural GasConnecticut Natural GasAvailable in select parts of the town center.
Water/SewerTown of StaffordMunicipal services available in the central village area.
Major employers & industries
Stafford Public SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
Town of StaffordGovernmentPrimary municipal employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Shenipsit State Forest
Park

Large state forest offering hiking, hunting, and scenic views.

Stafford Motor Speedway
Entertainment

A historic short-track racing facility that serves as a major regional attraction.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Stafford Downtown RevitalizationInfrastructureOngoingMulti-phase project focused on improving streetscapes and historic building facades.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 40.6% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $246,600 (40.6% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $246,600 (-40.6% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.