LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 05069 sells for about $250,600, or $143 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 113 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $862 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 05069 — Ryegate

Caledonia County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 05069 is characterized by low inventory and steady, modest price appreciation. Demand remains consistent among local buyers and those seeking rural relocation, though the limited number of listings keeps sales volume low.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for retirees, remote workers, and families seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with strong community ties and access to Vermont's natural landscape.

Parent geography
Ryegate · no city intel reportCaledonia County →Vermont state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 45.4 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$250,600
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
113 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

26
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 113 days on market with 6.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.8% · poverty 11.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$210,000$240,000$270,000$300,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$3,600$4,200$4,800$5,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+15 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
778

ZCTA 05069, Caledonia County VT

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in South Ryegate are generally low, consistent with the rural character of central Vermont and significantly below national averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Blue Mountain Union School District, which provides small-class-size education typical of rural Vermont communities.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks from winter weather and seasonal flooding near the Wells River, with standard insurance coverage recommended for property owners.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local agriculture, small-scale forestry, and remote work, with limited large-scale industrial development in the immediate vicinity.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal and state education fund levels, with rates determined by the local grand list and state-wide education tax formulas.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving to employment hubs in St. Johnsbury or Barre via US-302 and I-91.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive access to outdoor recreation, including hiking trails, fishing in the Wells River, and proximity to Groton State Forest.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand for long-term housing, with limited short-term rental saturation compared to tourist-heavy Vermont towns.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by small businesses, agriculture, and public sector employment, with many residents commuting to larger regional centers.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is minimal; the area relies on private vehicle travel via state highways and interstate access.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in the ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The Caledonia County appraisal process follows state-mandated standards for annual property valuation updates.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and municipal service levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect the rural nature of the area and potential for winter-related claims.

Migration & population flows

Vermont has seen modest net domestic migration gains, particularly from urban centers in the Northeast.

Foreclosure doctrine

Vermont is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement regarding known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 05069, Caledonia County VT
Population
778
Median age
54.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
77.2%
Median home value
$250,600
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$74,792
Median year built
1980
Vacancy rate
22.8%
Renter share
22.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
25.2%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
15
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
0.8%
Poverty rate
11.3%
Avg household size
2.3
White
96.5%
Other
3.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 05069 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Blue Mountain Union SchoolK-12AverageBlue Mountain Union School DistrictServes the local community with a small student-to-teacher ratio.
School districts
Blue Mountain Union School DistrictN/ASmall rural district serving the Ryegate area.
Utilities & services
InternetConsolidated CommunicationsPrimary provider for DSL and fiber in the area.
ElectricGreen Mountain PowerMain utility provider for the region.
WasteCasella Waste SystemsStandard residential trash and recycling pickup.
Major employers & industries
Blue Mountain Union School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Local Agriculture/ForestryPrimary IndustrySignificant contributor to local employment.
Major amenities · ZIP 05069
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
7 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
6 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Groton State Forest
Park

Large state forest offering hiking, camping, and swimming areas nearby.

Wells River
Waterfront

Provides local fishing and scenic water access.

Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.