LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 04983 sells for about $342,500, or $265 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $920 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 04983 — Strong

Franklin County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 04983 is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, typical of rural Maine. Prices have seen modest appreciation, driven by limited supply rather than high demand, keeping the market stable but quiet.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for outdoor enthusiasts, retirees, and families seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with affordable housing options compared to coastal Maine.

Parent geography
Strong · no city intel reportFranklin County →Maine state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 396.7 km²Water area · 1.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$342,500
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

46
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 7.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.6% · poverty 10.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$0$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,700$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
2,005

ZCTA 04983, Franklin County, ME

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Strong area are generally low and consistent with rural Maine, with property crime being the primary concern rather than violent crime.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of regional administrative units, generally characterized by small class sizes and limited extracurricular offerings compared to urban districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks from winter storms and seasonal flooding near the Sandy River, with standard wildfire risk typical of heavily forested regions in Maine.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is slow, driven primarily by local forestry, small-scale agriculture, and tourism, with limited large-scale industrial or commercial development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Maine) — Maine Resident Homestead Property Tax Exemption: Provides a reduction in the valuation of the homestead for property tax purposes. The exemption amount is set by state statute (currently $25,000 of the just value of the property). The formula is: (Just Value - Homestead Exemption) * Local Tax Rate = Tax Due.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents often traveling to Farmington or larger regional hubs for employment via state routes.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive access to outdoor recreation, including snowmobiling, hiking trails, and proximity to the Sandy River for fishing and boating.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with very low inventory, primarily consisting of single-family homes or small multi-family conversions, with little new purpose-built rental supply.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by small businesses, forestry, and regional services, with many residents commuting to nearby Farmington for larger employment opportunities.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is non-existent; the area relies entirely on private vehicle transportation via state highway corridors.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently in the pipeline for this rural ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The Franklin County assessment regime relies on municipal assessors to determine property values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local municipal taxes and regional school district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to increased costs for wildfire and winter storm coverage in rural Maine.

Foreclosure doctrine

Maine is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court action to complete the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement regarding known defects, though the scope is limited compared to other states.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 04983, Franklin County, ME
Population
2,005
Median age
47 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$52,400
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
14.2%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
-0.5%
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
1.6%
Poverty rate
10.5%
Avg household size
2.35
White
97.2%
Other
2.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 04983.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Strong Elementary SchoolElementaryAverageRSU 58Serves the local community with small class sizes.
School districts
RSU 58AverageRegional school unit serving multiple towns in Franklin County.
Utilities & services
ElectricCentral Maine PowerPrimary provider for the region.
InternetVariousLimited high-speed options; mostly DSL or satellite.
Major employers & industries
Local Forestry OperationsForestrySmall-scale local employment.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Sandy River
Waterway

Provides local opportunities for fishing, kayaking, and scenic views.

Strong Village Park
Park

Community space for local gatherings and outdoor recreation.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.